Argyll recording area

Argyll recording area

Common Stonechat © Paul Daw

Common Stonechat © Jim Dickson

Area covered:

Argyll, including the islands of Coll, Tiree, Mull, Colonsay, Oronsay, Jura, Islay and Gigha (among others), but not Bute. Excludes the area formerly in West Dunbartonshire i.e. Helensburgh and the area between Loch Long and Loch Lomond. Note that Ardnamurchan and Morvern (formerly in Argyll, now in Highland).

 

Local recorder for the area:

Jim Dickson

mouse-icon

meg@jdickson5.plus.com

 

 

write11 Pipers Road,
Cairnbaan, Lochgilphead
Argyll, PA31 8UF

 

call01546 603967   Mobile: 0782 6619561

Assistant recorder:

Malcolm Chattwood

mouse-iconabcrecorder@outlook.com

 

 

write 1 The Stanes, Kilmichael Glassary,

Lochgilphead, Argyll, PA31 8QA

call01546 603389

 

Rare bird records:

These should be sent to:

Jim Dickson
mouse-iconmeg@jdickson5.plus.com

 

 

write11 Pipers Road
Cairnbaan
Argyll, PA31 8UF

 

call01546 603967   Mobile: 0782 6619561

 

Record submission:

Rare birds (i.e. all BBRC, SBRC and ABRC species requiring a description – see list below) should be emailed to Jim Dickson: meg@jdickson5.plus.com

All other records of birds in Argyll should be sent to Malcolm Chattwood @ email: abcrecorder@outlook.com . NB: an automated Excel record input spreadsheet covering all species on the Argyll bird list is available from Malcolm at the same email address.

Alternatively you can submit records to BirdTrack, the online bird recording system, operated by the BTO, the RSPB, Birdwatch Ireland and the SOC. All you need to do to get started is sign up as a BirdTrack user and register the sites where you watch birds. Your records will automatically be made available for the production of the Argyll Bird Report (provided you permit the local recorder to access them), for wider bird conservation issues and to track migration and distribution patterns.

Advice on what to record is available on the Argyll Bird Club website under ‘Bird Recording’.

 

Argyll Bird ReportABR 27 front cover

Editor:

Jim Dickson

Latest issue:

Vol.27 (2015).

Cost:

Copies are available to non-Argyll Bird Club members priced £10 plus £2 p&p to a UK address.

Available from:

Bob Furness, The Cnoc, Tarbet, Arrochar, Dunbartonsshire, G83 7DG

First published:

The first report, covering the years 1980-83, was published in 1984

Back issues:

Some past years copies are still available. Please contact  Bob Furness (details above) for up to date details.

Vols.14-20 are available as downloadable PDFs on the Argyll Bird Club’s website

 

 

Islay Bird and Natural History Report and The Machrihanish Seabird Observatory annual report:

No recent editions have been published for  Islay. Monthly and annual reports for the Machrihanish Seabird and Wildlife Observatory are at:  http://www.machrihanishbirdobservatory.org.uk/

 

Argyll Bird Club website

argyll-bird-club-logo

The Argyll Bird Club website gives comprehensive information on club activities, recent bird sightings, what birds to record, publications and where to watch birds in Argyll

Argyll Bird Records Committee

Members:

Andy Robinson, Dr John Bowler, Roger Broad, Jim Dickson (Secretary), David Jardine and Dr Malcolm Ogilvie.

Species that the committee considers:

Species considered by the ABRC, SBRC (# – from Jan 2015) and BBRC (β – as at Jan 2015).
NB some of these species are not yet on the Argyll list. Descriptions are required for all species not yet on the Argyll Bird List – see the Argyll Bird Club website under ‘Bird Recording’.

Bewick’s Swan
Bean Goose
European White-fronted Goose (race albifrons)
Lesser White-fronted Goose β
Lesser Canada Goose β
Red-breasted Goose β
Egyptian Goose#
Ruddy Shelduck β
Wood Duck β
American Wigeon
Green-winged Teal
Garganey (lone females/juveniles)
Blue-winged Teal β
Red-crested Pochard
Ring-necked Duck
Ferruginous Duck#
Lesser Scaup#
King Eider β
Harlequin Duck β
Surf Scoter (except adult males)
Smew
Ruddy Duck
White-billed Diver#
Black-browed Albatross β
Cory’s Shearwater#
Great Shearwater#
Balearic Shearwater
Macronesian Shearwater β
Wilson’s Storm-petrel#
White-faced Storm-petrel β
Ascension Frigatebird β
Eurasian Bittern (Bittern)
American Bittern β
Night-heron#
Cattle Egret#
Little Egret
Snowy Egret β
Great White Egret
Purple Heron#
White Stork
Glossy Ibis β
Eurasian Spoonbill (Spoonbill)
Pied-billed Grebe β
Red-necked Grebe
Black-necked Grebe
Honey-buzzard
Black Kite#
Montagu’s Harrier#
Pallid Harrier β
Goshawk
Rough-legged Buzzard
Red-footed Falcon#
Hobby
Gyr Falcon β
Spotted Crake
Sora β
Little Crake β
Common Crane
Avocet
Stone Curlew#
Little Ringed Plover
Killdeer β
Kentish Plover#
American Golden Plover
Pacific Golden Plover β
Semipalmated Sandpiper β
Temminck’s Stint
White-rumped Sandpiper#
Baird’s Sandpiper β
Pectoral Sandpiper
Broad-billed Sandpiper β
Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Great Snipe β
Long-billed Dowitcher β
Spotted Sandpiper β
Spotted Redshank
Greater Yellowlegs β
Lesser Yellowlegs β
Red-necked Phalarope (away from traditional breeding areas)
Long-tailed Skua (except adult)
Ivory Gull β
Sabine’s Gull
Bonaparte’s Gull β
Ross’s Gull β
Laughing Gull β
Ring-billed Gull
Yellow-legged Gull#
American Herring Gull β
Bridled Tern β
Gull-billed Gull β
Caspian Tern β
Whiskered Tern β
Black Tern
White-winged Black Tern#
Forster’s Tern#
Roseate Tern
Brunnich’s Guillemot β
Pallas’s Sandgrouse β
Black-billed Cuckoo β
Yellow-billed Cuckoo β
Eurasian Scops Owl β
Snowy Owl β
Little Owl
Nightjar
Alpine Swift#
European Bee-eater
European Roller β
Wryneck
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker#
Red-eyed Vireo β
Brown Shrike β
Red-backed Shrike
Lesser Grey Shrike β
Great Grey Shrike
Woodchat Shrike#
Firecrest
Crested Tit
Willow Tit
Marsh Tit
Bearded Tit
Short-toed Lark#
Wood Lark#
Shore Lark
Red-rumped Swallow#
Cetti’s Warbler#
Long-tailed Tit (northern race Aegithalos caudatus caudatus) β
Greenish Warbler#
Pallas’s Leaf Warbler
Yellow-browed Warbler
Radde’s Warbler#
Dusky Warbler#
Western Bonelli’s Warbler β
Barred Warbler
Lesser Whitethroat*
Dartford Warbler#
Subalpine Warbler#
Booted Warbler β
Icterine Warbler
Melodious Warbler#
Aquatic Warbler#
Blyth’s Reed Warbler#
Marsh Warbler#
Reed Warbler
Rose-coloured Starling
Common Nightingale
Bluethroat
Red-breasted Flycatcher
Collared Flycatcher β
Blue Rock Thrush β
Tree Sparrow
Yellow Wagtail (all races)
Citrine Wagtail#
Richard’s Pipit
Tawny Pipit β
Red-throated Pipit β
Olive-backed Pipit#
Rock Pipit (race littoralis)
Water Pipit#
Buff-bellied Pipit β
European Serin#
Mealy (Common) Redpoll (all races)
Arctic Redpoll #
Scottish Crossbill#
Parrot Crossbill#
Common Rosefinch
Hawfinch
Cirl Bunting#
Ortolan Bunting#
Rustic Bunting β
Little Bunting#
Yellow-breasted Bunting β
Red-headed Bunting β
Black-headed Bunting β
Corn Bunting
Brown-headed Cowbird β
American Redstart β
Northern Parula β

* Descriptions of Lesser Whitethroat are required for all records apart from those on Coll and Tiree during Aug-Oct inclusive.

 

Useful links:

Visit the Highland branch page

Find out more about BirdTrack

Where to birdwatch in Scotland

Recording area home page