Dumfries & Galloway recording area

Dumfries & Galloway recording area

Silver Flowe, Galloway Forest Park Biosphere by Paul Collin

Silver Flowe, Galloway Forest Park Biosphere by Paul Collin

Area covered:

All of Dumfries and Galloway region

Local recorder for the area:

Paul Collin

mouse-iconpncollin@live.co.uk

 

 

write‘Gairland’, Old Edinburgh Road
Minnigaff, Newton Stewart
Wigtownshire, DG8 6PL

 

 

dg-bird-report-no-26Dumfries and Galloway Bird Report

Editors:

Gavin Chambers and Brian. D Henderson

Contributing authors:

Andrew Bielinski, Gavin Chambers, Drew Davidson, Brian D. Henderson, Richard Mearns, Colin Mitchell, Andy Riches and Alison Robertson.

Prepared for publication by:

Mark Pollitt

Artwork by:

Susan Bielinski

Photography by:

Pete Garrity, Alan McFadyen and Brian D. Henderson

Latest issue:

No 26 (2015). Cost: £6 for SOC Members, £8 non-members, plus £1.50 UK p&p if necessary, or available from SOC HQ (please phone to check report is in stock first).

Available from:

Peter Swan, 13 ,Robb Place, Castle Douglas DG7 1LW3, pandmswan@btinternet.com, 01556 502 144. Please make cheques payable to ‘SOC Dumfries and Galloway Branches”.

First published:

1987

Back issues:

Most back issues are available, priced at £4 including p&p. Available from Peter as above.

Address for correspondence:

Drew Davidson at adavidson1945@btinternet.com

 

Dumfries & Galloway Bird Records Committee

Species that the committee considers:

Black-throated Diver (winter plumage), Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Cory’s Shearwater, Great Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Purple Heron, White-fronted Goose (albifrons), Bean Goose, American Wigeon, Green-winged Teal, Ferruginous Duck, Ringed-necked Duck, Surf Scoter, Honey Buzzard, Montagu’s Harrier, Rough-legged Buzzard, Hobby, Ptarmigan, Capercaillie, Spotted Crake, Corncrake, Common Crane, Stone Curlew, Avocet, American Lesser Golden Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Kentish Plover, Temminck’s Stint, Pectoral Sandpiper, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Red-necked Phalarope, Grey Phalarope, Long-tailed Skua (non-adults), Sabine’s Gull, Ringed-billed Gull, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Iceland Gull (kumlieni), Roseate Tern, Little Auk, Bee-eater, Hoopoe, Wryneck, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Short-toed Lark, Woodlark, Shore Lark, Richard’s Pipit, Tawny Pipit, Yellow Wagtail (all races), Bluethroat, Yellow-browed Warbler, Pallas’s Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Melodious Warbler, Barred Warbler, Firecrest, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Bearded Tit, Marsh Tit, Golden Oriole, Red-backed Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Chough, Serin, Common Rosefinch, Hawfinch, Cirl Bunting, Ortolan Bunting, Lapland Bunting, Little Bunting, Corn Bunting, plus any other species not previously recorded in Dumfries & Galloway.

Species in bold will be forwarded to the Scottish Bird Records Committee for assessment.

 

Useful links:

Download a free guide

Local branches home

Find out more about BirdTrack

Recording area home page