Highland recording area

Highland recording area

Ptarmigan © Desmond Dugan

Ptarmigan © Desmond Dugan

 

Area covered:

Inverness District, Ross-shire, Sutherland, Badenoch & Strathspey, Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh

 

Local recorder for the area:

Pete Gordon

mouse-iconrecorderhighland@outlook.com

 

write2 Craigmore Crescent, Nethy Bridge
Highland
PH25 3RA

 

call01479 821339

 

Highland Bird ReportHBR 2014

Editor:

Alex Joss

Latest issue:

2014

Cost:

£9 (plus £2 UK p&p if required)

Available from:

Mrs Lynda Graham, 9 Burn Brae Terrace, Westhill, Inverness, IV2 5HD, telephone: 01463 791292, email: ljgraham50@btinternet.com.

Cheques should be made payable to ‘Scottish Ornithologists’ Club HBR’. Please note we cannot accept electronic payments. Copies will be available to purchase from Waterston House, please phone to check availability before making a visit.

First published:

1995. (Photocopied version 1983-94; also Caithness Bird Report 1983-94, photocopied version 1976-82.)

Back issues:

Highland Bird Report (HBR) 2013 and 2012 issues are still available at £8 (plus £2 p&p if required). Issues from 2011 or earlier, if still available (and most years are), are free, apart from £2 to cover p&p costs. For multiple postings we can usually pack 2 reports to an envelope and charge £2.50 postage per envelope. Please contact Lynda Graham (as above).

 

Highland Bird Report Gazetteer

SOC Highland branch has produced a gazetteer, listing over 2000 site names referred to in the Highland Bird Report and their grid references. Select to download the 2010 gazetteer as a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet or as a PDF file.

 

Highlands Records Committee

Records of the following species occurring in the Highland recording area must be accompanied by a written description in order to be admitted into the annual Highland Bird Report:

Black-necked Grebe, Red-necked Grebe, Balearic Shearwater, Bittern, Great White Egret, Little Egret, White Stork, Spoonbill, Bewick’s Swan, Bean Goose, White-fronted Goose [European race], Snow Goose, Lesser Canada Goose, American Wigeon Green-winged Teal, Garganey [females and juveniles], Red-crested Pochard, Ring-necked Duck, Surf Scoter [females and juveniles], Honey Buzzard, Rough-legged Buzzard, Hobby, Spotted Crake, Common Crane, Avocet, American Golden Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Temminck’s Stint, Pectoral Sandpiper, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Red-necked Phalarope, Grey Phalarope, Long-tailed Skua [juveniles], Mediterranean Gull, Sabine’s Gull, Iceland Gull [race kumlieni only], Ring-billed Gull, Roseate Tern, Black Tern [juveniles], Little Owl, Nightjar, Bee-eater, Shorelark, Rock Pipit [Scandinavian form littoralis], Richard’s Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, Dipper [cinclus only], Reed Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Barred Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Pallas’s Warbler, Firecrest, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Bearded Tit, Marsh Tit, Willow Tit, Long-tailed Tit [white-headed race], Nuthatch, Golden Oriole, Red-backed Shrike, Chough, Rose-coloured Starling, and Common Rosefinch.

 

Useful links

Slavonian Grebe-keith-barnes-highland-branch-mini

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visit the SOC Highland branch page

where-to-birdwatch-around-scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Where to birdwatch around Scotland

BirdTrack

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Find out more about BirdTrack

local-recorders-area-map-in-scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recording area home page