Outer Hebrides recording area

Outer Hebrides recording area

OH-header

Area covered:

Outer Hebrides (Western Isles) including the following outlying islands: North Rona (HW8132), Sula Sgeir (HW6230), Flannan Isles (NA7246), St Kilda (the term refers to all islands and stacks in the group, NF0999), Causamul (NF6670) and Monach Islands (NF6262).

 

Local recorders for the area:

Yvonne Benting

mouse-icon

recorder@outerhebridesbirds.org.uk

 

 

write

Suthainn, Askernish
Isle of South Uist, HS8 5SY

 

 

call07501 332803

 

Record submission:

For all records of birds in the Outer Hebrides, BirdTrack the online bird recording system operated by the BTO, is the preferred option. Alternatively a downloadable spreadsheet or an online submissions form are available on the Outer Hebrides Birds website.

Emails to recorder@outerhebridesbirds.org.uk will also be well received.

For rare birds, (i.e. all BBRC, SBRC and OHRC species requiring a description) an email, phone call or text  to the recorder in the first instance would be appreciated.

 

Cover-2011-13Outer Hebrides Bird Report

Editor:

Brian Rabbitts

Latest issue:

2011-2013, A5, 472pp. Also incorporates a complete list of species ever recorded in the Outer Hebrides plus some of the more unusual records from 2014.

Cost:

£13 including p&p.

Available from:

Buy online at: Outer Hebrides Birds Book Shop or contact Outer Hebrides Birds, Suthainn, Askernish, Isle of South Uist, HS8 5SY. Tel: 07501 332803. Cheques made payable to “Outer Hebrides Birds”

First published:

1989/1990

Back issues:

The 2008-10 report is available priced at £8 plus p&p. The 2005-06 combined report can be purchased for £6 plus p&p. The 2003-04 report (limited stock available) costs £4 plus p&p.

Back issues available from:

Buy online at: Outer Hebrides Birds Book Shop or contact Outer Hebrides Birds, Suthainn, Askernish, Isle of South Uist, Outer Hebrides, HS8 5SY, tel 07501 332803. Email: treasurer@outerhebridesbirds.org.uk. Cheques should be made payable to “Outer Hebrides Birds”.

The following Outer Hebrides Bird Reports are now out of print: 2007, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1997 (with 1992-96 additions), 1989-90 and 1991.

© Hebridean Imaging

© Hebridean Imaging

Outer Hebrides Records Committee

Members:

John Kemp, Brian Rabbits, Andrew Stevenson and Bruce Taylor with Yvonne Benting as non-voting secretary.

Species that the committee considers:

Bewick’s Swan, Bean Goose, White-fronted Goose (nominate albifrons only), Mandarin Duck, American Wigeon , Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck, Surf Scoter (female/juv. unless accompanied by male), Smew, Ruddy Duck, Great Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Little Egret, Great White Egret, White Stork, Spoonbill, Black-necked Grebe, Honey-buzzard, Red Kite, Goshawk, Rough-legged Buzzard, Hobby, Crane, Avocet, American Golden Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Temminck’s Stint, Pectoral Sandpiper, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Black Tern, Roseate Tern, Sabine’s Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Ring-billed Gull, Stock Dove, Barn Owl, Bee-eater, Nightjar, Wryneck, Golden Oriole, Red-backed Shrike, Great Grey Shrike, Chough, Firecrest, Shore Lark , Pallas’s Warbler, Barred Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Rose-coloured Starling, Bluethroat, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Richard’s Pipit, Water Pipit*, Common Rosefinch, Yellowhammer
Scottish rarities (ie those in capitals on the SBRC List) should also be sent to the Recorder, who will forward them to SBRC.

Useful links:

Outer Hebrides Birds for information about bird sightings and bird recording in the area

Where to birdwatch around Scotland

Visit the SOC Highland branch page

Recording area home page