Shetland recording area

Shetland recording area

Hermaness-Hugh-Harrop

Area covered:

All Shetland except Fair Isle

 

Local recorder for the area:

Rob Fray

 

mouse-iconrecorder@shetlandbirdclub.co.uk

 

 

writeSunnydell
Virkie
Shetland, ZE3 9JS

 

call01950 461929

 

Record submission:

The preferred means of record submission is in Excel or Word files, but we will accept any format, including email. More details on the Nature in Shetland web pages, as well as latest sightings

Supporting body:

Shetland Bird Club

 

Shetland Bird ReportShetland Bird Report 2013

Editor:

Mike Pennington, produced by Shetland Bird Club

Latest issue:

2013

Cost:

£12 plus UK p&p (currently £1.51)

Available from:

Rob Fray, Sunnydell, Virkie, Shetland, ZE3 9JS

First published:

1973

Back issues:

Most still available, please contact Rob (details above)

Other local reports:

Shetland Sea Mammal Group Report and Shetland Entomological Group Report both in abeyance. More details on the Nature in Shetland web pages.

Shetland Bird Club Rarities Committee

Members:

Rob Fray, Phil Harris, Paul Harvey, John Lowrie Irvine, David Parnaby, Mike Pennington, Ian Robertson.

Species that the committee considers:

Bewick’s Swan
Taiga Bean Goose
Snow Goose
Ruddy Shelduck
Mandarin Duck
American Wigeon
Green-winged Teal
Ring-necked Duck
Surf Scoter
Smew
Ruddy Duck
Black-throated Diver
White-billed Diver
Eurasian Bittern
Little Egret
Great White Egret
White Stork
Eurasian Spoonbill
Great Crested Grebe
Red-necked Grebe
Black-necked Grebe
Honey Buzzard
Red Kite
Northern Goshawk
Common Buzzard
Rough-legged Buzzard
Golden Eagle
Hobby
Spotted Crake
Avocet
Little Ringed Plover
American Golden Plover
Temminck’s Stint
Pectoral Sandpiper
Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Grey Phalarope
Mediterranean Gull
Ring-billed Gull
Sabine’s Gull
Little Tern
Black Tern
Roseate Tern
Barn Owl (‘pale-breasted’ only – ‘dark-breasted’ Barn Owl is considered by BBRC)
European Nightjar
Common Kingfisher
European Bee-eater
Hoopoe
Magpie
Eurasian Jay
Firecrest
Coal Tit
Bearded Tit
Short-toed Lark
Shore Lark
Long-tailed Tit (although certain races considered by BBRC)
Greenish Warbler
Pallas’s Warbler
Dusky Warbler
Marsh Warbler (autumn only)
Treecreeper
Rose-coloured Starling
Dipper (British race only – ‘Black-bellied’ Dipper is considered by BBRC)
Common Nightingale
Water Pipit
Olive-backed Pipit
Arctic Redpoll (‘Coues’s only – ‘Hornemann’s Arctic Redpoll is considered by BBRC)
Ortolan Bunting
Corn Bunting

Useful links:

Visit our where to watch birds in Shetland page

Find out more about BirdTrack

Where to birdwatch menu

Recording area home page