The Scottish List

The Scottish List – species and subspecies recorded in Scotland

Introduction

In 1993 SOC Council delegated responsibility for maintaining the Scottish List (a list of all species and subspecies of wild birds recorded in Scotland) to The Scottish Birds Records Committee (SBRC). SBRC in turn appointed a subcommittee to carry out this function.

The Scottish List provided both a foundation and a structure for The Birds of Scotland (Forrester et al 2007), published by the SOC in December 2007.

The Scottish List was last published in full in 2011 (Forrester 2011), since when there have been two published sets of amendments (Forrester 2013, 2014). A full explanation of the procedure for maintaining the list is given in Scottish Birds 22: 33-35.

In recent years there has been an increase in taxonomic activity, reflected in a period of instability. SBRC therefore established several principles for the original version of the Scottish List, which are still followed. The British Ornithologists’ Union (BOU) has maintained the official British List since 1883 and SBRC adopts its taxonomy, sequence, scientific and English names for the Scottish List. It was subsequently also agreed to use English names as they appear on the British List. Similarly, species categorization follows BOU and in no instance is a species or subspecies placed in a higher category on the Scottish List than it appears on the British List.

One of the advantages in basing the Scottish List on that used by BOU is that it is compiled in a consistent and scientific manner. A consequence of this approach is that conservation agencies can use the list, safe in the knowledge that a rigorous process was undertaken during its compilation. This may be especially important in advising on legal issues where status of an individual bird may be discussed in court. In 1998, BOU introduced a revised categorisation (British Birds 91:2-11), following consultations with the government’s Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC). The JNCC has adopted the British List for decisions concerning the status of birds in Britain in relation to the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981. The changes included a new category (Category E) for escapes and a redefining of the existing categories (A-D). The SOC adopted the new categories for the Scottish List with effect from our 2000 Report (Scottish Birds 21: 1-5). Further small changes to the definitions of Categories C and D occurred in 2002 and to Category B in 2013.

The British Ornithologists’ Union Records Committee (BOURC) announced in its 35th Report (BOU 2007) that the BOU would adopt the standardized English names recommended by the International Ornithological Congress (IOC), subsequently renamed International Ornithological Union (IOU), in Birds of the World: Recommended English Names (Gill & Wright 2006) and subsequent updates (see the IOC World Bird List). However in respect of the British List and publications relating to the List, the BOU always includes the vernacular English name familiar to British birdwatchers alongside the IOU International English name.

In the past the same English name has often been used in different countries for different bird species, but perhaps more frequently different names have been used for the same species. The aim of the IOU has been to remove this confusion by standardizing the use of English names throughout the world. Use of English names has continually evolved over recent decades, and many would say that changes have been too frequent, so it is to be hoped that we may now enter a period of stability.

The Scottish List has always followed the British List in the use of English names. The Scottish List now shows both the vernacular English name used for the British List and the International English name (when this is different from the vernacular name).

BOU has not given English names to subspecies, but the SOC has now accepted English names for subspecies, most of which are established names used within the birding community.

The BOU website is continually updated and includes the British List, press releases, and the most recent committee and taxonomic reports. The BOU’s 8th Checklist (BOU 2013) provides much additional background information.

The Scottish List Recording Area follows the EU Fishery Limits as they apply to Scotland, which extend to 200 nautical miles (370 km) from the baseline surrounding Scotland’s coast and its outlying islands, or the median line between Scotland and neighbouring countries, whichever is the nearest.

The Scottish List as it appears on the SOC website is for information purposes only and is not an official document, or part of the permanent record. Any announcements of changes to the Scottish List do not come into effect until published in Scottish Birds, under the authorship of the Scottish Birds Records Committee.

Categories

A – Species which have been recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1 January 1950.

B – Species which were recorded in an apparently natural state at least once between 1 January 1800 and 31 December 1949, but have not been recorded subsequently.

C – Species that although introduced now derive from the resulting self-sustaining populations. Category C has been further subdivided to differentiate between various groups of naturalised species (C1 naturalised introduction. C2 naturalised establishments. C3 naturalised re-establishments. C4 Naturalised feral species. C5 vagrant naturalised species. C6 former naturalised species.)

D – Species that would otherwise appear in Category A except that there is reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state. Category D species do not form any part of the species totals and are not regarded as members of the Scottish List.

E – Species that have been recorded as introductions, human-assisted transportees or escapees from captivity and whose breeding populations (if any) are thought not to be self sustaining. Species in Category E that have bred in the wild in Scotland are designated as E*. Category E species form no part of the Scottish List (unless already included within Categories A, B or C).

A species is usually placed in only one category, but some are placed in multiple categories: for example those occurring in Category A that have naturalised populations (e.g. Red Kite).

The Scottish List comprises only those species in Categories A, B and C.

Abbreviated codes are provided for status of each subspecies on the list. We previously followed the codes used by BOU in The Status of Birds in Britain and Ireland 1971, which they also used in Checklist of Birds of Britain and Ireland 6th edition published in 1992, but BOU revised the status codes in the 7th edition (Dudley et al 2006), which have now also been adopted for the Scottish List:

RB – Resident breeder

MB – Migrant breeder

CB – Casual breeder

NB – Naturalized breeder

HB – Hybrid breeder

FB – Former breeder

WM – Winter migrant

PM – Passage migrant

SM – Scarce migrant

V – Vagrant

Some of these codes are only generalizations. For example, many forms listed as WM may occasionally be found in summer. With the introduction of three status codes for migrants (including that of vagrant) to replace the former two codes, for Scotland, these codes have been given ‘approximate’ definitions:

PM – Occurs at least annually on passage

SM – Occurs less than annually, but there have been more than 20 records

V – There are 20 or fewer Scottish records

Where species are monotypic nothing is shown in the subspecies column. If a subspecies has an established English name, this is shown. Species appearing in Category D, all of which have occurred in Scotland on less than an annual basis, are tabulated separately, following the main list, without any further details on subspecies or status.

Species/subspecies endemic to Scotland are indicated in the status column.

Systematic List

category species English vernacular name IOU international name (if differs from vernacular name) scientific species name (binomen) subspecies name (where applicable) scientific subspecies name status
A,C2 Mute Swan Cygnus olor RB
A Bewick’s Swan Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus bewickii WM PM
A,E* Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus CB WM
A,E Bean Goose Anser fabalis Taiga fabalis WM PM
Tundra rossicus PM
A,E* Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus WM
A,E* White-fronted Goose Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons European albifrons PM
Greenland flavirostris WM
A,E* Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus V
A,C2C4,E* Greylag Goose Anser anser anser RB NB WM
A,C2,E* Snow Goose Anser caerulescens Lesser caerulescens NB WM
Greater atlanticus V
A,C2,E* Greater Canada Goose Canada Goose Branta canadensis canadensis NB
probably subspecies interior SM
A,E* Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis WM
A,E Brent Goose Brant Goose Branta bernicla Dark-bellied bernicla PM WM
Pale-bellied hrota PM WM
Black Brant nigricans V
A,E Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis V
C5 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca V
B,E* Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea SM
A Shelduck Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna MB RB PM
C1C5,E* Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata NB
A,E* Wigeon Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope RB WM PM
A,E American Wigeon Anas americana SM
A,C2 Gadwall Anas strepera NB RB WM PM
A Teal Eurasian Teal Anas crecca RB WM PM
A Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis carolinensis SM
A,C2C4,E* Mallard Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos RB WM
A Black Duck American Black Duck Anas rubripes V
A,E Pintail Northern Pintail Anas acuta acuta RB/MB WM
A Garganey Anas querquedula MB PM
A,E Blue-winged Teal Anas discors SM
A Shoveler Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata MB WM PM
A,E* Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina SM
A,E Canvasback Aythya valisineria V
A,E* Pochard Common Pochard Aythya ferina RB/MB WM PM
A Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris HB? SM
A,E Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca V
A Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula RB MB WM PM
A Scaup Greater Scaup Aythya marila marila CB WM PM
A Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis SM
A Eider Common Eider Somateria mollissima Common mollissima RB WM
A King Eider Somateria spectabilis SM
A Steller’s Eider Polysticta stelleri V
A Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus V
A Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis WM
A Common Scoter Melanitta nigra RB/MB WM PM
A Black Scoter Melanitta americana V
A Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata WM PM
A Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca fusca WM PM
A White-winged Scoter Melanitta deglandi deglandi V
A Bufflehead Bucephala albeola V
A,E Barrow’s Goldeneye Bucephala islandica V
A Goldeneye Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula clangula RB WM PM
A Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus V
A Smew Mergellus albellus WM
A Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator RB WM
A Goosander Common Merganser Mergus merganser merganser RB WM
C1,E* Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis jamaicensis NB
A Quail Common Quail Coturnix coturnix coturnix MB PM
C1,E* Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa rufa NB
A Red Grouse Willow Ptarmigan Lagopus lagopus scotica RB
A Ptarmigan Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta millaisi RB ENDEMIC
A Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix britannicus RB
C3 Capercaillie Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus urogallus FB NB
A,C2,E* Grey Partridge Perdix perdix perdix FB
intraspecific hybrids as result of introductions NB
C1,E* Pheasant Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus colchicus NB
torquatus FNB
intraspecific hybrids NB
C1C6,E* Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus NB/FB?
A Red-throated Diver Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata MB RB WM PM
A Black-throated Diver Black-throated Loon Gavia arctica arctica MB RB WM
A Great Northern Diver Great Northern Loon Gavia immer CB WM
A White-billed Diver Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii SM
A Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris V
A Fulmar Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis glacialis RB MB PM
A Fea’s Petrel or Madeira Petrel Pterodroma feae/madeira V
A Cory’s Shearwater Calonectris diomedea PM
A Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis PM
A Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus PM
A Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus MB PM
A Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus PM
A Macaronesian Shearwater Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli baroli (presumed) V
A Wilson’s Petrel Wilson’s Storm Petrel Oceanites oceanicus subspecies undetermined V
B Frigate Petrel White-faced Storm Petrel Pelagodroma marina hypoleuca V
A Storm Petrel European Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus pelagicus MB PM
A Leach’s Petrel Leach’s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa leucorhoa MB PM
A Swinhoe’s Petrel Swinhoe’s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma monorhis V
A Gannet Northern Gannet Morus bassanus MB RB PM
A Cormorant Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Atlantic carbo RB MB
Continental sinensis SM
A Shag European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis aristotelis RB
A Ascension Frigatebird Fregata aquila V
A Bittern Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris stellaris FB PM
A American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus V
A Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus minutus SM
A,E* Night-heron Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax SM
A Green Heron Butorides virescens V
A Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides V
A,E Cattle Egret Western Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis ibis V
A Snowy Egret Egretta thula brewsteri (presumed) V
A Little Egret Egretta garzetta garzetta PM
A Great White Egret Great Egret Ardea alba alba PM
A Grey Heron Ardea cinerea cinerea RB WM
A Purple Heron Ardea purpurea purpurea SM
A Black Stork Ciconia nigra V
A,E White Stork Ciconia ciconia ciconia FB SM
A Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus falcinellus SM
A Spoonbill Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia leucorodia CB SM
A Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps podiceps (presumed) V
A Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis RB MB WM
A Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus cristatus RB WM
A Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena grisegena CB WM
American holboellii V
A Slavonian Grebe Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus auritus RB WM
A Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis nigricollis RB MB WM PM
A Honey-buzzard European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus MB PM
A Black Kite Milvus migrans migrans HB SM
A,C3,E* Red Kite Milvus milvus milvus FB NB HB WM PM
A,C3,E* White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla FB NB SM
A Marsh Harrier Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus aeruginosus MB PM WM?
A Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus cyaneus RB MB PM WM
A Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus SM
A Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus CB PM
A,C3,E Goshawk Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis gentilis FB IB PM
A Sparrowhawk Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus nisus RB PM WM?
A,E* Buzzard Common Buzzard Buteo buteo buteo RB PM?
A Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus lagopus WM PM
A,E Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos chrysaetos RB
A,E* Osprey Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus haliaetus MB PM
A Water Rail Rallus aquaticus aquaticus RB PM WM
A Spotted Crake Porzana porzana MB (or CB) PM
A Sora Rail Sora Porzana carolina V
A Little Crake Porzana parva V
A Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla intermedia V
A Corncrake Corn Crake Crex crex MB PM
A Moorhen Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus chloropus RB WM
A Coot Eurasian Coot Fulica atra atra RB WM
A American Coot Fulica americana americana V
A Crane Common Crane Grus grus grus PM
A Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis canadensis V
A Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax V
B Macqueen’s Bustard Chlamydotis macqueenii V
A Great Bustard Otis tarda tarda FB V
A Stone-curlew Eurasian Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus oedicnemus SM
A Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus himantopus V
A Avocet Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta SM
A Oystercatcher Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus ostralegus RB MB WM PM
A American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica SM
A Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva SM
A Golden Plover European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria RB MB WM PM
A Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola PM WM
A Sociable Plover Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius V
A White-tailed Plover White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus V
A Lapwing Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus RB MB PM WM
A Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius curonicus MB PM
A Ringed Plover Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Common hiaticula RB MB PM WM
Tundra tundrae PM WM?
A Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus V
A Killdeer Charadrius vociferus vociferus V
A Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus SM
A Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus mongolus/stegmanni V
A Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii subspecies undetermined V
A Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus V
A Dotterel Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus MB PM
A Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda V
B Eskimo Curlew Numenius borealis V
A Hudsonian Whimbrel Whimbrel¹ Numenius hudsonicus V
A Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus phaeopus MB PM
A Curlew Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata arquata RB MB PM WM
A Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Continental limosa V
Icelandic islandica MB PM WM
A Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica V
A Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica lapponica PM WM
A Turnstone Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres interpres PM WM
A Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris V
A Knot Red Knot Calidris canutus islandica PM WM
A Ruff Calidris pugnax CB PM WM
A Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata V
A Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus falcinellus SM
A Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea PM WM
A Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus V
A Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis V
A Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii CB PM
A Sanderling Calidris alba PM WM
A Dunlin Calidris alpina Northern alpina PM WM
Southern schinzii MB PM
Greenland arctica PM
A Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima CB PM WM
A Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii SM
A Little Stint Calidris minuta PM
A White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis PM
A Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla V
A Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis PM
A Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos PM
A Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri V
A Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla SM
A Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor SM
A Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus MB PM
A Grey Phalarope Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius PM WM
A Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus V
A Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos MB PM WM
A Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius CB SM
A Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus CB PM WM
A Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria solitaria (presumed) V
A Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes V
A Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus PM WM
A Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca V
A Greenshank Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia RB MB PM WM
A Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes SM
A Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis V
A Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola CB PM
A Redshank Common Redshank Tringa totanus European totanus RB MB PM WM
Icelandic robusta PM WM
A Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus PM WM
A Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus subspecies undetermined V
A Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus SM
A Woodcock Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola RB MB PM WM
A Snipe Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Common gallinago RB MB PM WM
Faeroe faeroeensis RB MB PM WM
A Great Snipe Gallinago media SM
A Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola pratincola V
A Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni V
A Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor cursor V
A Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus PM WM
A Arctic Skua Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus MB PM
A Long-tailed Skua Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus longicaudus CB PM
A Great Skua Stercorarius skua MB PM
A Puffin Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RB MB PM WM
A Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle arcticus RB
A Razorbill Alca torda British islandica RB MB WM
Northern torda WM
B Great Auk Pinguinus impennis Extinct FB
A Little Auk Alle alle alle PM WM
A Common Guillemot Common Murre Uria aalge Northern aalge RB MB WM
Southern albionis RB MB WM
A Brünnich’s Guillemot Thick-billed Murre Uria lomvia lomvia (presumed) SM
A Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus fuscatus V
A Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus subspecies undetermined V
A Little Tern Little Tern and Least Tern Sternula albifrons albifrons MB PM
A Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica nilotica V
A Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia SM
A Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida hybrida V
A Black Tern Chlidonias niger niger PM
American surinamensis V
A White-winged Black Tern White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus SM
A Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis MB PM
A Royal Tern Sterna maxima subspecies undetermined V
A Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis torresii V
A Forster’s Tern Sterna forsteri V
A Common Tern Sterna hirundo hirundo MB PM
A Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii dougallii MB PM
A Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea MB PM
A Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea SM
A Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini PM
A Kittiwake Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla RB MB PM WM
A Bonaparte’s Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia SM
A Black-headed Gull Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus RB MB PM WM
A Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus PM WM
A Ross’s Gull Rhodostethia rosea SM
A Laughing Gull Larus atricilla SM
A Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan V
A Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus PM WM
A Common Gull Mew Gull Larus canus RB MB PM WM
A Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis SM WM
A Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus Western graellsii RB MB PM WM
Continental intermedius PM WM
A Herring Gull European Herring Gull Larus argentatus Scandinavian argentatus PM WM
Western argenteus RB PM WM
A Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis SM
A Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans V
A American Herring Gull Larus smithsonianus V
A Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides glaucoides PM WM
Kumlien’s kumlieni SM
A Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus PM WM
A Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus RB PM WM
A Pallas’s Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus CB V
A,C4,E* Rock Dove Columba livia livia RB
A Stock Dove Columba oenas oenas RB PM WM
A Woodpigeon Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus palumbus RB PM WM
A Collared Dove Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto decaocto RB PM
A Turtle Dove European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur turtur FB PM
A Rufous Turtle Dove Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis meena V
A Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura subspecies undetermined V
A Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius V
A Cuckoo Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus canorus MB PM
A Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus V
A Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus V
A,E* Barn Owl Western Barn Owl Tyto alba alba RB
Dark-breasted guttata SM
A Scops Owl Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops scops SM
A,E Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus CB SM
A Hawk Owl Northern Hawk-Owl Surnia ulula European ulula V
C1C5 Little Owl Athene noctua vidalii CB SM
A Tawny Owl Strix aluco sylvatica RB
A Long-eared Owl Asio otus otus RB PM WM
A Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus flammeus RB MB PM WM
A Tengmalm’s Owl Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus funereus V
A Nightjar European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus europaeus MB PM
A Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor minor (presumed) V
A Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica V
A Needle-tailed Swift White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus caudacutus V
A Swift Common Swift Apus apus apus MB PM
A Pallid Swift Apus pallidus subspecies undetermined V
A Alpine Swift Apus melba melba SM
A Little Swift Apus affinis galilejensis (presumed) V
A Hoopoe Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops epops PM
A Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus persicus V
A Bee-eater European Bee-eater Merops apiaster CB SM
A Roller European Roller Coracias garrulus garrulus SM
A Kingfisher Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis ispida RB
A Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon V
A Wryneck Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla torquilla CB PM
A Green Woodpecker European Green Woodpecker Picus viridis viridis RB
A Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major Northern major PM WM
A Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor subspecies undetermined V
A Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni V
A Kestrel Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus RB MB PM WM
A American Kestrel Falco sparverius sparverius V
A Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus SM
A Merlin Falco columbarius aesalon RB MB PM WM
Icelandic subaesalon PM WM
A Hobby Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo subbuteo CB PM
A Eleonora’s Falcon Falco eleonorae V
A,E Gyr Falcon Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus SM
A,E Peregrine Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus peregrinus RB WM PM
A Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus olivaceus (presumed) V
A Golden Oriole Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus oriolus PM
A Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus cristatus V
A Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus isabellinus PM
A Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio collurio CB PM
A Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach subspecies undetermined V
A Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor SM
A Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor excubitor WM PM
A Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris V
A Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator senator PM
A Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus V
A Chough Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax RB
A Magpie Eurasian Magpie Pica pica pica RB
A Jay Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius rufitergum RB
A Nutcracker Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes macrorhynchos V
A Jackdaw Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula Nordic monedula WM
Western spermologus RB WM
A Rook Corvus frugilegus frugilegus RB WM
A Carrion Crow Corvus corone corone RB WM
A Hooded Crow Corvus cornix cornix RB WM
A Raven Northern Raven Corvus corax corax RB
A Goldcrest Regulus regulus regulus RB PM WM
A Firecrest Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla ignicapilla PM WM
A Blue Tit Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Continental caeruleus SM
British obscurus RB
A Great Tit Parus major Continental major PM WM
British newtoni RB
A Crested Tit European Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus scoticus RB ENDEMIC
A Coal Tit Periparus ater Continental ater SM
British britannicus RB
A Willow Tit Poecile montana kleinschmidti RB
A Marsh Tit Poecile palustris dresseri RB
A Bearded Tit Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus biarmicus RB SM
A Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra subspecies undetermined V
A Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata subspecies undetermined V
A Short-toed Lark Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla subspecies undetermined PM
A Crested Lark Galerida cristata cristata V
A Woodlark Lullula arborea arborea SM WM
A Skylark Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis arvensis RB MB PM WM
A Shore Lark Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris flava CB WM
A Sand Martin Riparia riparia riparia MB PM
A Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor V
A Purple Martin Progne subis subspecies undetermined V
A Crag Martin Eurasian Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris V
A Swallow Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica rustica MB PM
A House Martin Common House Martin Delichon urbicum urbicum MB PM
A Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica rufula SM
Asian daurica/japonica V
A Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti cetti V
A Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus rosaceus V
A Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides viridanus SM
A Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis SM
A Pallas’s Warbler Pallas’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus PM
A Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus PM
A Hume’s Warbler Hume’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus humei humei (presumed) SM
A Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi SM
A Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus fuscatus SM
A Western Bonelli’s Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli V
A Eastern Bonelli’s Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis V
A Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix MB PM
A Chiffchaff Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita collybita MB PM WM
Scandinavian abietinus PM WM
Siberian tristis PM WM
fulvescens PM WM
A Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus V
A Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus trochilus MB PM
Northern acredula MB? PM
A Blackcap Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla atricapilla MB PM WM
A Garden Warbler Sylvia borin borin MB PM
A Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria nisoria PM
A Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca curruca MB PM
Siberian blythi PM
A Whitethroat Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis communis MB PM
A Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata subspecies undetermined V
A Marmora’s Warbler Sylvia sarda sarda (presumed) V
A Rüppell’s Warbler Sylvia rueppelli V
A Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans Western cantillans SM
Eastern albistriata SM
Moltoni’s moltonii V
A Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala melanocephala V
A Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler Locustella certhiola rubescens SM
A Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata SM
A Grasshopper Warbler Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia naevia MP PM
A River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis SM
A Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides luscinioides V
A Thick-billed Warbler Iduna aedon aedon (presumed) V
A Booted Warbler Iduna caligata SM
A Sykes’s Warbler Iduna rama V
A Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida elaeica V
A Olive-tree Warbler Hippolais olivetorum V
A Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina CB PM
A Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta SM
A Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola SM
A Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus MB PM
A Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola SM
A Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum SM
A Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris CB PM
A Reed Warbler Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus scirpaceus MB PM
A Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus arundinaceus SM
A Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum V
A,E Waxwing Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus garrulus WM
A,E Nuthatch Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea caesia RB
A Treecreeper Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Northern familiaris SM
British britannica RB
A Wren Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes European troglodytes PM
Shetland zetlandicus RB ENDEMIC
Fair Isle fridariensis RB ENDEMIC
Hebridean hebridensis RB ENDEMIC
St Kilda hirtensis RB ENDEMIC
British indigenus RB
A Starling Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris vulgaris RB WM PM
Shetland zetlandicus RB ENDEMIC
A,E Rose-coloured Starling Rosy Starling Pastor roseus SM
A Dipper White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus Black-bellied cinclus SM
British gularis RB
Irish hibernicus RB
A White’s Thrush Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma aurea SM
A Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus subspecies undetermined V
A Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus subspecies undetermined V
A Grey-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus aliciae (presumed) V
A Veery Catharus fuscescens subspecies undetermined V
A Siberian Thrush Geokichla sibirica subspecies undetermined V
A Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus torquatus MB PM
A Blackbird Common Blackbird Turdus merula merula RB MB? PM WM
A Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus V
A Dusky Thrush Turdus eunomus V
A Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis SM
A Fieldfare Turdus pilaris CB WM PM
A Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Continental philomelos PM WV
British clarkei RB MB
Hebridean hebridensis RB MB? ENDEMIC
A Redwing Turdus iliacus Continental iliacus CB WM PM
Icelandic coburni CB? WM PM
A Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus viscivorus RB MB? PM WM
A American Robin Turdus migratorius migratorius V
A Brown Flycatcher Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica dauurica V
A Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata striata MB PM
A Robin European Robin Erithacus rubecula Continental rubecula CB PV WM?
British melophilus RB MB
A Siberian Blue Robin Larvivora cyane subspecies undetermined V
A Rufous-tailed Robin Larvivora sibilans V
A Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia SM
A Nightingale Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos megarhynchos SM
Eastern golzii V
A Bluethroat Luscinia svecica Red-spotted svecica CB SM
White-spotted cyanecula SM
A Siberian Rubythroat Calliope calliope V
A Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus SM
A Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva PM
A Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla V
A Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis SM
A Pied Flycatcher European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca hypoleuca MB PM
A Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros gibraltariensis CB PM WM
A Redstart Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus phoenicurus MB PM
A Rock Thrush Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis V
A,E Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius subspecies undetermined V
A Whinchat Saxicola rubetra MB PM
A Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus maurus SM
maurus or stejnegeri SM
Caspian variegatus V
A Stonechat European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola British hibernans RB MB
A Wheatear Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe oenanthe MB PM
Greenland leucorhoa PM
A Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina V
A Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti subspecies undetermined SM
Levant deserti V
Western homochroa V
Eastern atrogularis V
A Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica Western hispanica V
Eastern melanoleuca V
A Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka SM
A Dunnock Prunella modularis Continental modularis PM WM
Hebridean hebridium RB
British occidentalis RB
A Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris collaris V
A House Sparrow Passer domesticus domesticus RB
A Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis hispaniolensis (presumed) V
A Tree Sparrow Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus montanus RB PM
A Yellow Wagtail Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Blue-headed flava CB PM
Yellow flavissima MB PM
Grey-headed thunbergi CB PM
Black-headed feldegg V
A Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola subspecies undetermined SM
A Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea cinerea RB MB PM
A Pied Wagtail White Wagtail Motacilla alba White alba CB PM
Pied yarrellii MB RB
A Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi PM
A Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii V
A Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris campestris SM
A Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni yunnanensis PM
A Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis trivialis MB PM
A Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi gustavi SM
A Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis pratensis MB RB PM
Hebridean whistleri MB or RB
A Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus PM
A Rock Pipit Eurasian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus British petrosus RB
Scandinavian Rock littoralis PM WM
A Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta spinoletta PM WM
A Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens rubescens V
A Brambling Fringilla montifringilla CB WM
A,E Chaffinch Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Continental coelebs WM PM
British gengleri RB
A,E Evening Grosbeak Hesperiphona vespertina vespertina (presumed) V
A Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes coccothraustes PB PM
A Common Rosefinch Erythrina erythrina erythrina CB PM
A Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator enucleator V
A Bullfinch Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Northern pyrrhula PM
British pileata RB
A Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus subspecies undetermined V
A,E Greenfinch European Greenfinch Chloris chloris chloris RB WM
A Linnet Common Linnet Linaria cannabina Eurasian cannabina CB? PM
Scottish autochthona RB MB ENDEMIC
A Twite Linaria flavirostris pipilans RB MB
A Lesser Redpoll Common Redpoll¹ Acanthis cabaret RB MB
A Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea Mealy flammea WM PM
Greater rostrata PM
A Arctic Redpoll Acanthis hornemanni Hornemann’s hornemanni SM
Coues’s exilipes SM
A Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera bifasciata SM
A Crossbill Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra curvirostra RB MB WM PM
A Scottish Crossbill Loxia scotica RB ENDEMIC
A Parrot Crossbill Loxia pytyopsittacus RB SM
A Goldfinch European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis britannica RB WM
A Citril Finch Carduelis citrinella V
A Serin European Serin Serinus serinus V
A,E Siskin Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus RB MB WM PM
A Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis nivalis RB PM WM
Icelandic insulae PB PM WM
A Lapland Bunting Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus lapponicus CB PM WM
A Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus V
A Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis subspecies undetermined V
A Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia subspecies undetermined V
A White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys subspecies undetermined V
A,E White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis V
A Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis hyemalis V
A Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala spodocephala (presumed) V
A Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos leucocephalos V
A Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Continental citrinella PM
Western caliginosa RB
A Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus V
A,E Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana PM
A Cretzschmar’s Bunting Emberiza caesia V
A Yellow-browed Bunting Emberiza chrysophrys V
A Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica rustica PM
A Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata fucata V
A Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla PM
A Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola aureola PM
A Reed Bunting Common Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus schoeniclus RB PM WM
A Pallas’s Reed Bunting Emberiza pallasi polaris (presumed) V
A,E Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala SM
A Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra calandra RB PM WM
A Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus V
A Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater subspecies undetermined V
A,E Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula V
A Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla subspecies undetermined V
B Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia V
A Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina V
A Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas subspecies undetermined V
A Hooded Warbler Setophaga citrina V
A,E American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla V
A Cape May Warbler Setophaga tigrina V
A Northern Parula Setophaga americana V
A Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia V
A Blackburnian Warbler Setophaga fusca V
A Yellow Warbler American Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia aestiva V
A Chestnut-sided Warbler Setophaga pensylvanica V
A,E Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata V
A Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata coronata (presumed) V

 

Category D

category species name scientific species name (binomen)
D,E* Ross’s Goose Anser rossii
D Falcated Duck Anas falcata
D Baikal Teal Anas formosa
D Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
D,E Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus
D Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
D Saker Falcon Falco cherrug
D Daurian Starling Agropsar sturninus
D Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
D,E Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus

 

Totals

Category A 508
Category B 6
Category C 8
Category A/B/C 522
Category D 10

 

References

British Ornithologists’ Union. 1971. The Status of Birds in Britain and Ireland. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications.

British Ornithologists’ Union. 1992. Checklist of Birds of Britain and Ireland. 6th Edition. London: Helm Information Ltd.

British Ornithologists’ Union. 2007. Records Committee: Thirty-fifth Report (April 2007). Ibis 149: 652-654.

British Ornithologists’ Union. 2013. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (8th edition). Ibis 155: 635-676. Compiled by Harrop, A.H.J., Collinson, J.M., Dudley, S.P., Kehoe, C and the BOURC.

Dudley, SP, Gee, M, Kehoe, C, Melling, TM, and the British Ornithologists’ Union Records Committee (BOURC). 2006 The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (7th edition). Ibis 148: 526-563.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2011. The Scottish List. The official list of birds recorded in Scotland. Scottish Birds 31: Supplement 1.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2013. Amendments to the Scottish List: species and subspecies. Scottish Birds 33: 16-30.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2014. Amendments to the Scottish List: species and subspecies. Scottish Birds 34: 211-217.

Forrester, RW, Andrews I J, McInerny C J, Murray R D, McGowan R Y, Zonfrillo B, Betts M W, Jardine D C & Grundy D S (eds) 2007. The Birds of Scotland. The Scottish Ornithologists’ Club, Aberlady.

Gill, F & Wright, M, on behalf of the International Ornithological Congress. 2006. Birds of the World: recommended English names. Christopher Helm, London.

Download the Scottish List

Scottish List (Microsoft Excel spreadsheet)

Scottish List subspecies / category d (comma-delimited text files)