LBRC recent decisions

The following records have been accepted by the Lothian Bird Records Committee.

 

Batch 69 (added 19 Mar 2013)

Black-necked Grebe Tyninghame 12 Feb 2012
Avocet (2) White Sands Quarry 26 Mar 2012
Corn Bunting Skateraw 28 Mar 2012
Crane (3) Musselburgh 9 Apr 2012
Wryneck Barns Ness 28 Apr 2012
Dotterel (fem) Carnethy 1 May 2012
Red-backed Shrike Barns Ness 26 May 2012
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tyninghame 5 Jun 2012
Reed Warbler Aberlady 17 Jun 2012
Great Grey Shrike withheld 15 Nov 201
Goshawk West Calder 28 May 2012

 

Batch 68 (added 19 Mar 2013)

Little Ringed Plover Cammo Jun 2011
Dotterel Scald Law 24 Apr 2011
Dotterel (3) Carnethy 24 Apr 2011
Ruddy Duck Linlithgow 7 Apr 2011
Black Grouse withheld 7 May 2011
Black Grouse withheld 28 May 2011
Smew (4) Blindwells 5 Feb 2012
Black Grouse (pair) withheld 15 Apr 2012
Black Grouse (2) withheld 27 Apr 2012
Avocet (2) Tyninghame 24 Jun 2012
Icterine Warbler Cockmuir Bridge 4 Jul 2012

 

Batch 67 (added 14 Jan 2013)

Taiga Bean Goose Waughton 23 Jan 2011
Hooded Crow Yellowcraig 16 Apr 2011
Little Egret (2) Tyninghame 6 Jul 2011
Balearic Shearwater Barns Ness 18 Sep 2011
Yellow-browed Warbler Barns Ness 1 Oct 2011
Yellow-browed Warbler Scoughall 15 Oct 2011
Mandarin Musselburgh Nov-Dec 2011
Bean Goose Tyninghame 14 Nov 2011
Iceland Gull Alnwickhill 18 Dec 2011
Hawfinch (2) Botanics 12 Jan 2012

 

Batch 66 (added 14 Jan 2013)

Common Redpolls (15) South Gyle, Edinburgh 13 Jan 2011
Yellow-browed Warbler Skateraw 2 Oct 2011
Yellow-browed Warbler Torness 8 Nov 2011
Black-necked Grebe White Sands Quarry 12 Nov 2011
Iceland Gull White Sands 3 Dec 2011
Iceland Gull Musselburgh 17 Dec 2011
Black-necked Grebe Skateraw 2 Jan 2012
Bittern Duddingston 26 Jan 2012
Iceland Gull (11) Leven Seat Landfill Jan-Mar 2012
Iceland Gull Eastfield 5 Feb 2012
Iceland Gull (2) Cramond 11 Feb 2012

 

Batch 65 (added 14 Jan 2013)

Bean Goose (6) White Sands Quarry 19 Nov 2011
Bean Goose (many) various Nov 2011 – Jan 2012
Bean Goose East Fortune pond 4 Dec 2011
Bean Goose (59) Nr Longniddry 21 Dec 2011
Bean Goose Carlowrie 19 Dec 2011
Bean Goose (26) Carlowrie Farm 26 Dec 2011
Bean Goose Musselburgh 2 Jan 2012
Bean Goose Cramond 12 Feb 2012
Bean Goose (11) East Fortune 12 Feb 2012
Bean Goose White Sands Quarry 10 Mar 2012

 

Batch 64 (added 14 Jan 2013)

Little Ringed Plover (1-2) Musselburgh 26+27 Jun 2011
Red-crested Pochard Aberlady 25 Aug 2011
Avocet (2) Musselburgh 25 Mar 2011
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 11+12 Apr 2011
Little Egret Aberlady 9 May 2011
Little Egret Musselburgh 9 May 2011
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 20 May 2011
Black Guillemot Portobello 21 May 2011
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 24 May 2011
Spoonbill (2) Tyninghame 31 May 2011
Temminck’s Stint Musselburgh 3 Jun 2011

 

Batch 63 (added 30 Jun 2012)

Hooded Crow Barns Ness 25 Feb 2011
Balearic Shearwater Dunbar 18 Sep 2011
Yellow-browed Warbler Barns Ness 2 Oct 2011
Yellow-browed Warbler (2) White Sands Triangle Wood 2 Oct 2011
Richard’s Pipits (3) Aberlady 15 Oct 2011
Sabine’s Gull (juv) Cockenzie 9 Oct 2011
Hobby (juv) Hound Point 24 Sep 2011
Goshawk White Castle 28 Feb 2011
Little Ringed Plover Whiteadder 15 Jun 2011
Long-tailed Skua (2 juv) Hound Point 23 Oct 2011
Balearic Shearwater Barns Ness 11 Nov 2011
Wryneck Bogs Holdings, Pencaitland 8 May 2011

 

Batch 62 (added 30 Jun 2012)

Blue-headed Wagtail Barns Ness 3 Jun 2008
Bewick’s Swan (ad) Tyninghame 24 Mar – 3 Apr 2011
Great Grey Shrike Waughton 1-6 Feb 2011
Hoopoe North Berwick Sep 2011
Long-tailed Skua (juv) Tyninghame 14 Jun 2011
Hooded Crow Cramond 25 Jun 2011
Little Ringed Plover (pr) Undisclosed 9-11 Jul 2011
Storm Petrels (50+) Various 24 Jun 2011
Little Egrets Tyninghame 20 Aug 2011
Common Redpoll NT36C 7 Jan 2011
Honey Buzzard Portobello 27 Aug 2011
Sabine’s Gull (ad & juv) Barns Ness 17 Sep 2011

 

Batch 61 (added 30 Jun 2012)

Turtle Dove (juv) Auldhame 13 Aug 2011
Balearic Shearwater Dunbar 27 Aug 2011
Little Egret (3) Tyninghame 9 Aug 2011
Little Ringed Plover (juv) Tyninghame 27 Aug 2011
Sabine’s Gull (ad) Tyninghame 13 Sep 2011
Balearic Shearwater Dunbar 17 Sep 2011
Yellow-browed Warbler White Sands Triangle Wood 29-30 Sep 2010
Pectoral Sandpiper (juv) Tyninghame 22 Sep 2011
Balearic Shearwater Barns Ness 15 Aug 2010
Balearic Shearwater Barns Ness 17 Aug 2010
Corn Bunring Barns Ness 30 Sep 2010

 

Batch 60 (added 30 Jun 2012)

Little Ringed Plover (pr) White Sands Quarry 24 Apr 2011
Iceland Gull Barns Ness 9 Apr 2011
Shore Lark Barns Ness 30 Apr 2011
Hooded Crow Tyninghame 21 Apr 2011
Spoonbill (3) Barns Ness 24 Jun 2011
White-tailed Eagle Aberlady 17 Apr 2011
Red Kite Bathgate 19 Jul 2011

 

Batch 59 (added 30 Jun 2012)

Hooded Crow Harperigg 28 Jan 2011
Common Redpoll (2) Clayknowes 15 Jan 2011
Common Redpoll Butterdean 14 Jan 2011
Common Redpoll Loanhead 9 Jan 2011
Common Redpoll (3-4) Dryden Mains 5 Feb 2011
Common Redpoll (2) West Craigs 22 Jan 2011
Common Redpoll (3) Roslin 28 Jan – 2 Feb 2011
Iceland Gull St Margaret’s Loch 28 Jan 2011
Common Redpoll Woodhall Dean 4 Feb 2011
Dotterel (fem) Scald Law 5 May 2009
Common Redpoll NT26L (Penicuik) 9 Feb 2011

 

Batch 58 (added 29 Dec 2011)

Yellow-browed Warbler Pefferside 29 Sep 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler Thorntonloch 30 Sep 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler Thorntonloch 11 Oct 2010
Storm Petrel Barns Ness 8 Nov 2010
Reed Warbler Tyninghame 5 Jun 2010
Little Ringed Plover (2) landfill site, Midlothian 2 Jun 2010
Reed Warbler Seafield Pond 29 May 2010

 

Batch 57 (added 29 Dec 2011)

Mandarin (drake) Haddington 23-27 Mar 2010
Shore Larks (2) Skateraw/Torness 17 Mar – 7 Apr 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler Barns Ness 27 Sep – 11 Oct
Grey Phalarope Thorntonloch 9 Nov 2010
Grey Phalarope Dunbar 20 Nov 2010
Green-winged Teal (drake) Aberlady 18 Dec 2010
Red Kite (2) Gladhouse 14 Sep 2010
Pallas’s Warbler Torness 10-11 Oct 2010
Common Redpoll Loanhead 26 & 28 Dec 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler White Sands 10 Oct 2010

 

Batch 56 (added 29 Dec 2011)

Little Ringed Plover (juv) Musselburgh 28 Jul 2010
Little Ringed Plover (ad) Musselburgh 3 Jun 2010
Little Ringed Plover (ad) Musselburgh 17 May 2010
Pectoral Sandpiper (juv) Musselburgh 13 Sep 2010
Red-breasted Flycatcher Barns Ness 7 Sep 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler Skateraw 28 Sep 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler Scoughall 30 Sep 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler Vault’s Wood 9 Oct 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler (2) Scoughall 11 Oct 2010
Shore Lark (4) Tyninghame 31 Oct 2010

 

Batch 55 (added 29 Dec 2011)

Spoonbill Torness 30 Oct 2008
Barred Warbler Skateraw 13 Sep 2009
Barred Warbler Torness 13 Oct 2009
Black Guillemot (juv) Joppa 22 Sep 2010
Black-necked Grebe Gosford 19 Jan 2010
Barred Warbler Barns Ness 26 Sep – 6 Oct 2010
Black-necked Grebe Skateraw 3-7 Mar 2010
Bluethroat (fem) Skateraw 4 Apr 2010
Firecrest Gosford 10 Jan – 18 Mar 2010
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 28 Apr 2010

 

Batch 54 (added 25 Oct 2011)

Great Grey Shrike Threipmuir 14 Oct 2010
Great Grey Shrike Cauldhall Moor 15 Oct 2010
Glaucous Gull (juv) Barns Ness 9 Nov 2010
Glaucous Gull (juv) Dunbar 17 Nov 2010
Goshawk (ad) Faseny 19 Nov 2010
Reed Warbler Skateraw 11 Oct 2010
Red Kite Hopes 17 Apr 2010
Red Kite East Linton 4 Jun 2010
Yellow-browed Warbler Torness 10 Oct 2010
Leach’s Petrel Morrison’s Haven 23 Oct 2010
Golden Oriole (2) withheld 1-2 Jun 2009

 

Batch 53 (added 25 Oct 2011)

Little Egret (A) Tyninghame 21 Jul 2010
Little Egret (A) Gullane Point 25 Jul 2010
Little Egret (B) Tyninghame 31 Jul 2010
Little Egret (B) Belhaven 3-8 Aug 2010
Little Egret (C) Aberlady 11 Aug 2010
Little Egret (C) Tyninghame 21-22 Aug 2010
Little Egret (C) Musselburgh 22 Aug 2010
Little Egret (D) Hound Point 16 Sep 2010
Little Egret (E) Tyninghame 20 Sep 2010
Little Egret (E) Belhaven 20 Sep 2010
Little Egret (2) (F) Aberlady 28-29 Oct 2010
Little Egret (F) Tyninghame 30 Oct – 20 Nov 2010

NOTE: Records marked with the same letter are assumed to be (or include) the same bird.
 

Batch 52 (added 24 Apr 2011)

Tundra Bean Goose Tyninghame 3 Apr 2010
Tundra Bean Goose Redside (same as above) 18 Apr 2010
Wryneck Whiteadder 13 May 2008
Hoopoe Dunglass 4 Apr 2010
Quail (2) Ballencrieff 20 Sep 2010
Hooded Crow Scoughall 3 Oct 2010
Leach’s Petrel Musselburgh 23 Oct 2010
Crane (2) Haddington 25 Sep 2010

 

Batch 51 (added 21 Mar 2011)

Pectoral Sandpiper East Fenton Farm 19 Sep 2010
Garganey, juv Aberlady 24 Aug 2010
Long-tailed Skua, juv Hound Point 24 Aug 2010
Long-tailed Skua, imm Hound Point 8 Oct 2010
Long-tailed Skua, juv Hound Point 16 Sep 2010
Glaucous Gull, juv or 2nd-w Broxmouth 31 Jan 2010
Little Ringed Plover, juv Tyninghame 17 Jul 2010
Little Ringed Plover, juv Aberlady 15 Aug 2010
Crane, 3 Hound Point 24 Sep 2010

 

Batch 50 (added 11 Jan 2011)

Crane Tyninghame 25-29 Aug 2009
Little Egret Gosford 25-30 Apr 2009
Firecrest Skateraw 21-23 Oct 2009
Kumlien’s Gull, 2nd winter Skateraw 13 Nov 2008
Snow Goose nr Tranent 24-25 Nov 2009
Glaucous Gull, 2nd winter Port Seton 13-14 Dec 2009
Black-necked Grebe Ferny Ness 01 Oct 2010
Mandarin, eclipse drake East Fortune 18 Jul 2010
Wryneck Bilston 28 Apr 2010

 

Batch 49 (added 13 Dec 2010)

Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 6 Apr 2009
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 26 Apr 2009
Little Egret Musselburgh 24 Apr 2009
Blue-headed Wagtail, male Musselburgh 23 Apr 2009
Blue-headed Wagtail, male Musselburgh 12 May 2009
Black Guillemot, juv Musselburgh 16 Sep 2009
Common Crane Aberlady 30 Aug 2009
Yellow-browed Warbler Thorntonloch 22 Oct 2009
Icterine Warbler Skateraw 8 Sep 2008
Hobby Hound Point 1 Sep 2008

 

Batch 48 (added 3 Sep 2010)

Dotterel, male Carnethy 5-6 May 2010
Dotterel, fem Scald Law 30 Apr – 1 May 2010
Iceland Gull, juv/1st-w Seafield 3 May 2010
Iceland Gull, juv/1st-w Musselburgh 29 Nov 2009
Glaucous Gull, juv/1st-w Broxmouth 9 Oct 2010
Corn Bunting Barns Ness 6 Mar 2010
Red Kite NS9978 3 Jun 2009
Iceland Gull, juv/1st-w Blackness 10 Apr 2010
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 21 Apr 2010

 

Batch 47 (added 16 Jul 2010)

Garganey, imm Drem 6 Oct 2008
Mandarin, fem Gladhouse 13 Apr 2004
Storm Petrel Barns Ness 16 Sep 2009
Yellow-browed Warbler Vaults Wood 23 Oct 2009
Goshawk Lammermuir Hills 8 Nov 2009
Hawfinch North Esk 29 Apr 2009
Snow Goose, ad white Aberlady 29 Sep 2009
Goshawk Lammermuir Hills 8 Dec 2008
Crane Newbyth 23 Apr 2008
Tundra Bean Goose Torness 7 Feb 2009

 

Batch 46 (added 9 Mar 2010)

Little Ringed Plover, female Musselburgh 19 Apr 2008
Little Ringed Plover, 2 females Musselburgh 27 Jun 2008
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 2-3 Jul 2008
Avocet, female Musselburgh 4 May 2008
Temminck’s Stint Musselburgh 11 May 2008
Hobby, adult Musselburgh 20 Sep 2008
Wryneck Torness 11 Sep 2008
Wryneck Barns Ness 15?24 Sep 2008
Marsh Tit North Esk 29 Apr 2009
Icterine Warbler, male in song Seton House 27-28 May 2009

 

Batch 45 (added 8 Mar 2010)

Glaucous Gull, 1st winter Skateraw/Barns Ness 5 Feb 2008
Hobby Lawfield 15 Sep 2008
Bee-eater Barns Ness 18 May 2009
Yellow-browed Warbler Skateraw 10 Oct 2009
Glaucous Gull, 1st winter Musselburgh 9 Mar 2008
Pallas’s Warbler Torness 5 Nov 2008
Red-backed Shrike, juv Scoughall 8 Sep 2008
Red Kite various localities, Lammermuirs 18 Apr – 28 May 2009
Hobby, dead Winterfield Golf Course, Dunbar mid Sep 2008
Temminck’s Stint, 3 Musselburgh 23-27/5/8

 

Batch 44 (added 23 Dec 2009)

Balearic Shearwater, 2 Dunbar 7 Jul 2009
Little Ringed Plover, ad Undisclosed site 26 May 2009
Mandarin, fem Gladhouse 22 May 2009
Storm Petrel Barns Ness 7 Sep 2008
Surf Scoter, fem Gullane Point 10 May 2009
Little Ringed Plover, ad Lochhill 25 Apr 2009
Wryneck, 2 Torness 13 Sep 2008
Pallas’s Warbler Dunbar 6 Nov 2008
Pectoral Sandpiper, ad Cramond 26 Jul 2009

Batch 43 (added 23 Jun 2009)

Red-backed Shrike, fem Barns Ness 17 Jun 2007
Roseate Tern, 2 ads Port Edgar 23 May 2007
Storm Petrel, at least 9, probably 16 Dunbar 27 Jun 2007
Sabine’s Gull, ad Barns Ness 18 Aug 2007
Ring-necked Duck, juv Whiteadder 12 Oct 2008
Wood Warbler Barns Ness 4 May 2008
Bittern Aberlady 2 Feb 2009
Iceland Gull, 1st/2nd-w Cramond 24 Feb 2009
Iceland Gull, 2nd-w Port Seton 25 Mar 2009
Iceland Gull, 1st/2nd-w Cramond 14 Apr 2009
Little Ringed Plover, 4 ads undisclosed 27-28 Apr 2009
Icterine Warbler Skateraw 16 May 2009

 

Batch 42 (added 23 Jun 2009)

Goshawk, juv fem Fala 16 Feb 2008
Iceland Gull, juv/1st-w Cramond 14-15 Apr 2008
Ring-necked Duck, male Linlithgow 19 Jul 2008
Little Egret Tyninghame 2 & 23 Aug 2008
Yellow-browed Warbler Whitesands 13 Sep 2008
Barred Warbler Skateraw 14 Sep 2008
Honey Buzzard, juv Skateraw 31 Aug 2008
Wryneck Torness 14-15 Sep 2008
Garganey, drake Aberlady 11 Oct 2008
Glaucous Gull, juv/1st-w Skateraw & Torness 22 Nov 2008
Iceland Gull, juv/1st-w Torness 22 Nov 2008
Glaucous Gull, juv/1st-w Skateraw 23 Nov 2008
Hobby Philpstoun 29 Jun 2008

 

Batch 41 (added 7 May 2009)

Iceland Gull Drum Sands 20 Jan 2008
White-fronted Goose, juv Aberlady 2 Nov 2007
Iceland Gull, 2nd/3rd-w Belhaven/Dunbar 5 Apr 2008
Iceland Gull, 2nd-w Gullane Point 26 Apr 08
White Stork Frogston Road East, Edinburgh 30 May 2008
Red-backed Shrike, male Barns Ness 23 May 2008
Red-backed Shrike, female Vaults Wood 30 May 2008
Icterine Warbler Thorntonloch 28 May 2008
Dotterel, 3 Carnethy 7 May 2008

 

Batch 40 (added 7 May 2009)

Firecrest Torness 9 Oct 2007
Little Egret Musselburgh 4 Sep 2007
Nuthatch Gosford Estate 21 Feb 2007
Pectoral Sandpiper Musselburgh 12 Jul 2007
Goshawk Undisclosed 1 May 2008
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 22 May 2007
Red-backed Shrike White Sands 28 May 2008

 

Batch 39 (added 21 Dec 2008)

Grey Phalarope Seafield 16 Mar 2008
Black Guillemot Seafield 9 Jan 2008
Glaucous Gull, 1st-s Bavelaw 19 Apr 2008
Green-winged Teal, drake Aberlady 25 Mar 2008
Black-necked Grebe Gosford 2 Jan 2008
Black-necked Grebe Aberaldy 23 Mar 2008
Glaucous Gull, 1st-yr Port Seton 23 Mar 2008
Shore Lark Tyninghame 5 Jan 2008
Black-necked Grebe Aberlady 9 Jan 2008
Little Ringed Plover Bavelaw 29 Jun 2008
White-tailed Eagle, imm Bavelaw 9 Mar 2008

 

Batch 38 (added 21 Dec 2008)

Hobby Thorntonloch (and Barns Ness) 30 Sep 2007
Long-tailed Skua, Juv Hound Point 29 Sep 2007
Sabine’s Gull, Juv Hound Point 28 Sep 2007
Sabine’s Gull, Ad Seafield 15 Oct 2007
White-fronted Goose, Juv Rockville 21 Oct 2007
White-fronted Geese, 3+ juvs Luffness 26 Oct 2007
Yellow-browed Warbler Skateraw 30 Sep 2007
Balearic Shearwater Barns Ness 10 Sep 2007
Iceland Gull , Juv East Bearford 4 Nov 2007
Yellow-browed Warbler Vault’s Wood 15-16 Oct 2005
Honey Buzzard, Juv Musselburgh 28 Sep 2006

 

Batch 37 (added 21 Dec 2008)

Dotterel, m Carnethy 23 May 2006
Roseate Tern, ad Musselburgh 24 Jun 2006
Roseate Tern, 2 (1 ad + 1 juv) Seacliff 27 Jul 2006
Yellow-browed Warbler, juv Skateraw 25 Sep 2006
Blue-headed Wagtail, m Torness 27 Apr 2007
Roseate Tern, ad Gosford Bay 12 Jul 2007
Storm Petrel Dunbar 18 Aug 2007
Balearic Shearwater Torness 29 Aug 2007
Sabine’s Gull, ad Tyninghame 18 Aug 2007
Sabine’s Gull, ad Torness 14 Sep 2007
Sabine’s Gull, juv Torness 14 Sep 2007
Sabine’s Gull, juv Hound Point 21 Sep 2007
Sabine’s Gull, juv Hound Point 27 Sep 2007
Long-tailed Skua, juv Hound Point 21 Sep 2007
Hobby, imm Skateraw 25 Sep 2006

 

Batch 36 (added 27 Mar 2008)

Iceland Gull, 3rd-w Seafield 22-30 Jan 2006
Dotterel, 2 ad f Carnethy 7-10 May 2006
Dotterel, ad m Carnethy 19-22 May 2006
Grey-headed Wagtail, m (flava hybrid showing some characteristics of thunbergi.) Musselburgh 10 Jun 2006
Little Egret Tyninghame 4 Aug 2007
Little Egret, (same bird as above) Tyninghame 17 Aug 2007
Roseate Tern, 2 (ad + juv) Aberlady 5 Aug 2007
Roseate Tern, 2 (ad + juv) Tyninghame 11 Aug 2007
Roseate Tern, 2 (ad + juv) Aberlady 18 Aug 2007
Roseate Tern, ad Aberlady 25 Aug 2007
Roseate Tern, 4 (3ad +juv) Tyninghame 2 Sep 2007
Roseate Tern, 6 ads Dunbar 15 Sep 2007
Storm Petrel (recirculation) Dunbar 17 Sep 2005

 

Batch 35 (added 27 Mar 2008)

Bean Goose Bavelaw 2 Jan 2007
Black-necked Grebe Aberlady 28 Jan 2007
Iceland Gull, juv Broxmouth 25 Feb 2007
Green-winged Teal, m Scoughall 20 Apr 2007
Spoonbill, 1st sum Aberlady 22-24 May 2007
Temminck’s Stint, 2 ad Tyninghame 27 May 2007
Temminck’s Stint (one of Tyninghame birds), ad Seafield Pond 27-29 May 2007
Balearic Shearwater, ad Barns Ness 27 May 2007
Red-backed Shrike, 2 pr Torness 10 Jun 2007
Red-Backed Shrike, f Skateraw 17 Jun 2007
Roseate Tern, ad Aberlady 15 Jul 2007
Roseate Tern Hound Point 23 Jul 2007
Roseate Tern, 3 (pr + juv) Scoughall 29 Jul 2007

 

Batch 34 (added 28 Nov 2007)

Black-necked Grebe Ferny Ness 18 Dec 2006
Reed Warbler Thorntonloch 18 Oct 2006
Pectoral Sandpiper, juv Lochhill flood, Spittal 25 Sep 2005
Storm Petrel Dunbar 31 Oct 2006
Bean Goose Bavelaw 18 Nov 2006
Yellow-browed Warbler Thorntonloch 25 Sep 2006
Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Skateraw 12 Oct 2006
Yellow-browed Warbler Thorntonloch 13 Oct 2006
Yellow-browed Warbler Skateraw 13 Oct 2006
Yellow-browed Warbler Skateraw 16 Oct 2006

 

Batch 33 (added 8 Oct 2007)

Goshawk, imm m Dalmeny estate 4 Feb 2005
Black-necked Grebe, ad Aberlady 31 Mar 2006
Honey Buzzard Balgreen, Edinburgh 29 May 2006
Long-tailed Skua, 2(1 ad 1 juv) Hound Point 2 Sep 2006
Pectoral Sandpiper, juv Tyninghame Bay 3-10 Sep 2006
Quail Coates Farm 16 Sep 2006
Dotterel, juv Scoughall 17 Sep 2006
Red-backed Shrike, juv Skateraw 17 Sep 2006
Little Egret Skateraw 18 Sep 2006
Little Egret Tyninghame 18 Sep 2006
Honey Buzzard, juv Torness 25 Sep 2006

 

Batch 32 (added 8 Jul 2007)

Roseate Tern, ad Cramond 12 & 31 Jul 2006
Roseate Tern, 6 (3 ad, 3 juv) Tyninghame 29 Jul 2006
Roseate Tern, 2 (1 ad, 1 juv) Portobello 16 Aug 2006
Roseate Tern, ad Gullane Point 13 Aug 2006
Roseate Tern, 1 ad Tyninghame 11 Aug 2006
Roseate Tern, 1+ ad Port Edgar 29-30 Jul & 15 Aug 2006
Roseate Tern, 2 (1 ad, 1 juv) Tyninghame 27 Jul 2006
Little Ringed Plover Musselburgh 2 Jun 2006
Little Ringed Plover, f Musselburgh 9 Jun 2006
Icterine Warbler Torness 19 Aug 2006
Barred Warbler Barns Ness 20 Aug 2006
Wryneck Torness 19-21 Aug 2006
Wryneck Skateraw 19 Aug 2006
Wryneck Scoughall 21 Aug 2006
Garganey, 3? Tyninghame 11 Aug 2006
Spoonbill, ad Aberlady 5 May 2006

 

Batch 31 (added 8 Jul 2007)

Roseate Tern, ad Port Edgar 27 May 2006
Roseate Tern, 2 ad Port Edgar 31 May 2006
Roseate Tern, ad Musselburgh 29 Jun 2006
Little Ringed Plover, 2 (1 m, 1 f) Barns Ness 6 May 2006
Little Ringed Plover, m Blindwells 3 May 2006
Spoonbill Tyninghame 6 May 2006
Blue-Headed Wagtail, m Musselburgh 9 May 2006
Blue-Headed Wagtail, 2 m Musselburgh 27 Apr 2006
Dotterel Carnethy 21 May 2006
Black-necked Grebe Ferny Ness 4 Jan ? 18 Feb 2006

 

Batch 30 (added 8 Jul 2007)

Nuthatch Milton Bridge 28 Jan 2005
Nuthatch, 2 Roslin Glen 23 Apr 2005
Nuthatch, 2 (1 ad, 1 juv?) Roslin Glen 18 Jun 2005
Mediterranean Gull, ad Howgate 5 Feb 2005
Great Grey Shrike Barns Ness 30 Mar 2005
Honey Buzzard, ad (prob f) Scoughall 26 Jun 2005
Temminck’s Stint, ad Musselburgh 5 Jul 2005
Roseate Tern, 2 (1 ad, 1 juv) Aberlady 28 Aug 2005
Quail, 3 juvs Tyninghame 28 Aug 2005

 

Batch 29 (added 18 Jul 2007)

Richard’s Pipit Musselburgh 9 Nov 2005
Ring-necked Duck, ad male Seafield Pond 26 Apr 2006
Red Kite Tyninghame 27 May 2006
Red Kite Faseny 13 Jun 2006

 

Batch 28 (added 27 Jan 2007)

Grey Pharalope Thorntonloch 3 Dec 2005
Pallas’s Warbler Dunbar 26 Oct 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler Scoughall 14 – 15 Oct 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler Whitesands 15 Oct 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler, 3 (2 seen 1 heard) Torness 13 Oct 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler Barns Ness 19 Oct 2005

 

Batch 27 (added 16 Nov 2006)

Black Necked Grebe Gosford Bay 22 & 26 Jan 2005
Crane White Sands & Barns Ness 29 May 2005
Little Ringed Plover, juv Musselburgh 2-6 Aug 2005
Roseate Tern, 2; 1 ad & 1 juv Musselburgh 8 Aug 2005
Nuthatch Dunglass Church 3 Oct 2005

 

Batch 26 (added 27 Jan 2007)

Little Ringed Plover, ad Musselburgh Scrapes 24 Apr 2006
Mediterranean Gull, ad Duddingston Loch 19 Feb 2005
Long Tailed Skua, juv Hound Point 10 Sep 2005
Blue-Headed Wagtail, ad m Whitesands Bay 23 Apr 2006
Hoopoe Pencaitland 24 Apr 2006
Hobby, ad Whitesands 28 May 2005
Hobby, juv Scoughall 29 Oct 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler, juv Torness 14 Oct 2005
Roseate Tern, 2 ad Musselburgh 16 Aug 2004
Firecrest Torness 13 Apr 2004
Red Crested Pochard, imm m Gladhouse 25 Sep 2004
Barred Warbler, imm Musselburgh 4 May 2005
Bean Goose (Tundra), 2 Skateraw 12 Jan 2006
Golden Oriole, ad m Musselburgh 11 May 2006

 

Batch 25 (added 4 Sep 2006)

Green Winged Teal, Ad Gladhouse 3 Jan 2005
Barred Warbler, imm Barns Ness 14 Oct 2004
Bittern Seafield Pond 11 Feb 2006
Yellow Browed Warbler Skateraw 15 Oct 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler, 2 + 1 heard East Barns 15-16 Oct 2005
Storm Petrel Scoughall 7 Aug 2005
Pectoral Sandpiper, Juv Tyninghame 24-25 Aug 2005
Sabines Gull, 2nd Sum Seafield 12 Aug 2005
Roseate Tern, 2; 1 ad & 1 juv Scoughall 31 Jul 2005
Roseate Tern, 2; 1 ad & 1 juv Aberlady 7 Aug 2005
Nuthatch, 2 Gosford Estate 27 Dec 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler Barns Ness 15 Oct 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler Oxwell Mains 16 Oct 2005
Yellow Browed Warbler East Barns 16 Oct 2005
Black Necked Grebe Gosford Bay 16 Oct 2005
Black Necked Grebe Gosford Bay 3 Apr 2005
Goshawk, m Faseny Water 6 Feb 2005
Blue Headed Wagtail, 2 m and f Barns Ness 24 Apr 2004
Mediterranean Gull, 1st W Linlithgow Loch 27 Nov 2005

 

Batch 24 (added 16 May 2006)

Nuthatch Dalkeith CP 1 Feb 2005
Red-backed Shrike, f Torness 28 May 2005
Dotterel, 2 Carnethy Hill 1-2 May 2005
Pectoral Sandpiper, juv Belhaven Bay, Seafield Pond 2 Oct 2005
Storm Petrel Barns Ness 31 Jul 2005
Roseate Tern, ad Port Edgar 26 Jun 2005
Roseate Tern, 3 ad + 2 juv Port Edgar 23 Jul 2005
Yellow-browed Warbler Thorntonloch 16 Oct 2005
Balearic Shearwater Dunbar 10 Sep 2005

 

Batch 23 (added 19 Apr 2006)

Firecrest, 2 Torness 13 Oct 2004
Balearic Shearwater Barns Ness 26 Aug 2003
Long-tailed Skua, sub-ad Hound Point 22 Sep 2004
Long-tailed Skua, 2 juvs Hound Point 28 Sep 2004
Reed Warbler, sm Tyninghame 27 May 2004
Barred Warbler, juv Barns Ness 10 Oct 2004
Nuthatch Whittinghame 12 Mar & 3 May 2004
Red-backed Shrike, juv Thorntonloch/Torness 24 Aug 2004
Lesser Snow Goose, juv Aberlady 14 Oct 2003

 

Batch 22 (added 12 Aug 2005)

Garganey, juv Musselburgh 30 Jul ? 7 Aug 2004
Long-tailed Skua, sub-adult? Cramond 18 Sep 2004
Long-tailed Skua, 2 juvs Cramond Island 20 Sep 2004
Long-tailed Skua, juv Barns Ness 1 Oct 2004
Long-tailed Skua, 2 juvs Musselburgh 16 Oct 2004
Pectoral Sandpiper, juv Bavelaw 10-12 Sep 2004
Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Musselburgh 15-23 Jul 2004
Temminck’s Stint Seafield Pond 22 May 2004
Little Ringed Plover, 2 Tyninghame 4-5 Jul 2004
Little Ringed Plover, 1-3 Site A Apr – May 2004
Wryneck Torness 12 Aug 2004
Yellow-browed Warbler Skateraw 30 Sep 2004
Icterine Warbler Skateraw 9 May 2004
Red-backed Shrike, male Skateraw 8-9 May 2004
Red-backed Shrike, male Barns Ness 8-9 May 2004
Red-backed Shrike, female Barns Ness 8 May 2004

 

Batch 21 (added 12 Aug 2005)

Black-necked Grebe Ferny Ness 1 Nov 2003 etc
Black-necked Grebe Ferny Ness 27 and 31 Dec 2004
Black-necked Grebe Gosford Bay 29 Mar 2004
Storm Petrel Barns Ness 20 Aug 2004
Storm Petrel Port Seton 14 Nov 2004
Red Kite Waughton-Brownrigg 1 Feb 2004
Roseate Tern, ad Port Edgar 6 Jun 2003
Roseate Tern, ad Port Edgar 15 Jun 2003
Roseate Tern, ad Port Edgar 13 Jul 2004
Roseate Tern, ad + juv Port Edgar 2 Aug 2004
Roseate Tern, ad + juv Tyninghame and Seacliff 31 Jul, 7 Aug, and 19 Aug 2004
Sabine’s Gull, juv Barns Ness 30 Sep & 1 Oct 2004
Sabine’s Gull, juv Hound Point 11 Oct 2004
Med Gull (inland), ad Chapel 5 Dec 2004

 

Batch 20 (added 20 Nov 2004)

Goshawk, juvenile female Gladhouse 9 Nov 2003
Barred Warbler Aberlady 20 Nov 2003
Bean Goose, 14 Port Seton and Longniddry Bents 15 Feb 2003
Roseate Tern, adult Tyninghame 12 Aug 2003
Green-winged Teal, male Cramond 25 May 2003
Green-winged Teal, male Blackness 3 Dec 2003
Red Kite, wing-tagged Whitekirk 10 Jan 2004
Grey Phalarope, 2 Dunbar 19 Oct 2003
Honey Buzzard, adult male Gladhouse 2 Aug 2003
Nuthatch Smeaton 4 Mar 2004
Grey-headed Wagtail, 1st-summer male Torness from 17 May 2003
Surf Scoter, 1st-winter female Musselburgh from 4 Mar 2004
Nuthatch Biel Hill late Feb-May 2004
Red Kite, East Aberlady 1 May 2004
Nuthatch Torphichen 12 Apr 2004
Yellow-browed Warbler Scoughall 17 Oct 2003
Pallas’s Warbler Thorntonloch 14 Oct 2003
Yellow-browed Warbler Barns Ness 14 Oct 2003
Yellow-browed Warbler Barns Ness 17-18 Oct 2003
Wryneck Scoughall 8 May 2004
Red-backed Shrike, female Bilsdean 9 May 2004
Little Egret Cramond 20 Jun 2004
Great Grey Shrike, adult Winchburgh 30 Oct 2002
Pectoral Sandpiper, juvenile Gladhouse from 16 Oct 2003
Golden Oriole, singing male Woodhall Dean 30 May 2004
Blue-headed Wagtail, male Barns Ness 17 Jul 2004
Dotterel, 3 Tyninghame 6-8 May 2004