• Ptarmigan

    The Scottish List

    The Scottish List

Species and subspecies recorded in Scotland

Introduction

In 1993 SOC Council delegated responsibility for maintaining the Scottish List (a list of all species and subspecies of wild birds recorded in Scotland) to The Scottish Birds Records Committee (SBRC). SBRC in turn appointed a subcommittee to carry out this function.

The Scottish List provided both a foundation and a structure for The Birds of Scotland (Forrester et al 2007).

The Scottish List was last published in full in 2011 (Forrester 2011), since when there have been five papers of amendments (Forrester 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017). A full explanation of the procedure for maintaining the list appeared in Scottish Birds 22: 33-35.

The British Ornithologists’ Union (BOU) has maintained the official British List since 1883 and SBRC adopts its taxonomy, sequence, and scientific and English names. Also species categorization follows BOU, and in no instance is a species or subspecies placed in a higher category on the Scottish List than it appears on the British List.

One of the advantages in basing the Scottish List on that used by BOU is that it is compiled in a consistent and scientific manner. A consequence of this approach is that conservation agencies can use the list, knowing that a rigorous process was undertaken during its compilation. This may be especially important in advising on legal issues where status of an individual bird may be discussed in court. In 1998, BOU introduced a revised categorisation (British Birds 91:2-11), following consultations with the government’s Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC). The JNCC has adopted the British List for decisions concerning the status of birds in Britain in relation to the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981. The changes included a new category (Category E) for escapes and a redefining of the existing categories (A-D). Further small changes to the definitions of Categories C and D occurred in 2002 and to Category B in 2013.

The Scottish List has always followed the British List in the use of English names. The Scottish List now shows both the vernacular English name used for the British List and the International English name (when this is different from the vernacular name).

Although the British List does not use English names for subspecies, the SOC has English names for subspecies. Most are established names used within the birding community.

The BOU’s 8th Checklist (BOU 2013) provides much additional background information.

The Scottish List Recording Area recognises the EU Fishery Limits, which extend to 200 nautical miles (370 km) from the baseline surrounding Scotland’s coast and its outlying islands, or the median line between Scotland and neighbouring countries, whichever is the nearest.

The Scottish List as it appears on the SOC website is for information purposes only and is not an official document, or part of the permanent record. Any announcements of changes to the Scottish List do not come into effect until published in Scottish Birds, under the authorship of the Scottish Birds Records Committee.

 

Categories

A – Species which have been recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1 January 1950.

B – Species which were recorded in an apparently natural state at least once between 1 January 1800 and 31 December 1949, but have not been recorded subsequently.

C – Species that although introduced now derive from the resulting self-sustaining populations. Category C has been further subdivided to differentiate between various groups of naturalised species (C1 naturalised introduction. C2 naturalised establishments. C3 naturalised re-establishments. C4 naturalised feral species. C5 vagrant naturalised species. C6 former naturalised species.)

D – Species that would otherwise appear in Category A except that there is reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state. Category D species do not form any part of the species totals and are not regarded as members of the Scottish List.

E – Species that have been recorded as introductions, human-assisted transportees or escapees from captivity and whose breeding populations (if any) are thought not to be self-sustaining. Species in Category E that have bred in the wild in Scotland are designated as E*. Category E species form no part of the Scottish List (unless already included within Categories A, B or C).

A species is usually placed in only one category, but some are placed in multiple categories: for example those occurring in Category A that have naturalised populations (e.g. Red Kite).

The Scottish List comprises only those species in Categories A, B and C.

Abbreviated codes are provided for status of each subspecies on the list. We use the revised status codes published in the 7th edition of the British List (BOU 2006).

RB – Resident breeder

MB – Migrant breeder

CB – Casual breeder

NB – Naturalized breeder

HB – Hybrid breeder

FB – Former breeder

WM – Winter migrant

PM – Passage migrant

SM – Scarce migrant

V – Vagrant

Some of these codes are only generalizations. For example, many forms listed as WM may occasionally be found in summer. With the introduction of three status codes for migrants (including that of vagrant) to replace the former two codes, these codes have been given ‘approximate’ definitions:

PM – Occurs at least annually on passage

SM – Occurs less than annually, but there have been more than c.20 records

V – There are c.20 or fewer Scottish records (click here to view the 'Records of species and subspecies recorded in Scotland on up to 20 occasions' page)

Where species are monotypic nothing is shown in the subspecies column. If a subspecies has an established English name, this is shown. Species appearing in Category D, all of which have occurred in Scotland on less than an annual basis, are tabulated separately, following the main list, without any further details on subspecies or status.

Species/subspecies endemic to Scotland are indicated in the status column.

 

Systematic List

Category Species English vernacular name IOU international Name (if differs from vernacular name) Scientific Species Name (binomen) Subspecies Name (where applicable) Scientific Subspecies Name Status
A,C2 Mute Swan   Cygnus olor     RB
A Bewick’s Swan Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus   bewickii WM PM
A,E* Whooper Swan   Cygnus cygnus     CB WM
A,E Bean Goose   Anser fabalis Taiga fabalis WM PM
Tundra rossicus PM
A,E* Pink-footed Goose   Anser brachyrhynchus     WM
A,E* White-fronted Goose Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons European albifrons PM
Greenland flavirostris WM
A,E* Lesser White-fronted Goose   Anser erythropus     V
A,C2C4,E* Greylag Goose   Anser anser   anser RB NB WM
A,C2,E* Snow Goose   Anser caerulescens Lesser caerulescens NB WM
Greater atlanticus V
A,C2,E* Canada Goose   Branta canadensis   canadensis NB
  probably subspecies interior SM
A,E* Barnacle Goose   Branta leucopsis     WM
A Cackling Goose   Branta hutchinsii   subspecies undetermined V
A,E Brent Goose Brant Goose Branta bernicla Dark-bellied bernicla PM WM
Pale-bellied hrota PM WM
Black Brant nigricans V
A,E Red-breasted Goose   Branta ruficollis     V
C5 Egyptian Goose   Alopochen aegyptiaca     V
B,E* Ruddy Shelduck   Tadorna ferruginea     SM
A Shelduck Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna     MB RB PM
C1C5,E* Mandarin Duck   Aix galericulata     NB
A,E* Wigeon Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope     RB WM PM
A,E American Wigeon   Anas americana     SM
A,C2 Gadwall   Anas strepera     NB RB WM PM
A Teal Eurasian Teal Anas crecca     RB WM PM
A Green-winged Teal   Anas carolinensis   carolinensis SM
A,C2C4,E* Mallard   Anas platyrhynchos   platyrhynchos RB WM
A Black Duck American Black Duck Anas rubripes     V
A,E Pintail Northern Pintail Anas acuta   acuta RB/MB WM
A Garganey   Anas querquedula     MB PM
A,E Blue-winged Teal   Anas discors     SM
A Shoveler Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata     MB WM PM
A,E* Red-crested Pochard   Netta rufina     SM
A,E Canvasback   Aythya valisineria     V
A,E* Pochard Common Pochard Aythya ferina     RB/MB WM PM
A Ring-necked Duck   Aythya collaris     HB? SM
A,E Ferruginous Duck   Aythya nyroca     V
A Tufted Duck   Aythya fuligula     RB MB WM PM
A Scaup Greater Scaup Aythya marila   marila CB WM PM
A Lesser Scaup   Aythya affinis     SM
A Eider Common Eider Somateria mollissima Common mollissima RB WM
A King Eider   Somateria spectabilis     SM
A Steller’s Eider   Polysticta stelleri     V
A Harlequin Duck   Histrionicus histrionicus     V
A Long-tailed Duck   Clangula hyemalis     WM
A Common Scoter   Melanitta nigra     RB/MB WM PM
A Black Scoter   Melanitta americana     V
A Surf Scoter   Melanitta perspicillata     WM PM
A Velvet Scoter   Melanitta fusca   fusca WM PM
A White-winged Scoter   Melanitta deglandi   deglandi V
A Bufflehead   Bucephala albeola     V
A,E Barrow’s Goldeneye   Bucephala islandica     V
A Goldeneye Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula   clangula RB WM PM
A Hooded Merganser   Lophodytes cucullatus     V
A Smew   Mergellus albellus     WM
A Red-breasted Merganser   Mergus serrator     RB WM
A Goosander Common Merganser Mergus merganser   merganser RB WM
C1,E* Ruddy Duck   Oxyura jamaicensis   jamaicensis NB
A Quail Common Quail Coturnix coturnix   coturnix MB PM
C1,E* Red-legged Partridge   Alectoris rufa   rufa NB
A Red Grouse Willow Ptarmigan Lagopus lagopus   scotica RB
A Ptarmigan Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta   millaisi RB ENDEMIC
A Black Grouse   Tetrao tetrix   britannicus RB
C3 Capercaillie Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus   urogallus FB NB
A,C2,E* Grey Partridge   Perdix perdix   perdix FB
  intraspecific hybrids as result of introductions NB
C1,E* Pheasant Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus   colchicus NB
  torquatus FNB
  intraspecific hybrids NB
C1C6,E* Golden Pheasant   Chrysolophus pictus     NB/FB?
A Red-throated Diver Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata     MB RB WM PM
A Black-throated Diver Black-throated Loon Gavia arctica   arctica MB RB WM
A Pacific Diver   Gavia pacifica     V
A Great Northern Diver Great Northern Loon Gavia immer     CB WM
A White-billed Diver Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii     SM
A Black-browed Albatross   Thalassarche melanophris     V
A Fulmar Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis   glacialis RB MB PM
A Cory’s Shearwater   Calonectris diomedea     PM
A Great Shearwater   Puffinus gravis     PM
A Sooty Shearwater   Puffinus griseus     PM
A Manx Shearwater   Puffinus puffinus     MB PM
A Balearic Shearwater   Puffinus mauretanicus     PM
A Macaronesian Shearwater Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli   baroli (presumed) V
A Wilson’s Petrel Wilson’s Storm Petrel Oceanites oceanicus   subspecies undetermined V
B Frigate Petrel White-faced Storm Petrel Pelagodroma marina   hypoleuca V
A Storm Petrel European Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus   pelagicus MB PM
A Leach’s Petrel Leach’s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa   leucorhoa MB PM
A Swinhoe’s Petrel Swinhoe’s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma monorhis     V
A Gannet Northern Gannet Morus bassanus     MB RB PM
A Cormorant Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Atlantic carbo RB MB
Continental sinensis SM
A Shag European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis   aristotelis RB
A Ascension Frigatebird   Fregata aquila     V
A Bittern Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris   stellaris FB PM
A American Bittern   Botaurus lentiginosus     V
A Little Bittern   Ixobrychus minutus   minutus SM
A,E* Night-heron Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax   nycticorax SM
A Green Heron   Butorides virescens     V
A Squacco Heron   Ardeola ralloides     V
A,E Cattle Egret Western Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis   ibis V
A Snowy Egret   Egretta thula   brewsteri presumed V
A Little Egret   Egretta garzetta   garzetta PM
A Great White Egret Great Egret Ardea alba   alba PM
A Grey Heron   Ardea cinerea   cinerea RB WM
A Purple Heron   Ardea purpurea   purpurea SM
A Black Stork   Ciconia nigra     V
A,E White Stork   Ciconia ciconia   ciconia FB SM
A Glossy Ibis   Plegadis falcinellus   falcinellus SM
A Spoonbill Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia   leucorodia CB SM
A Pied-billed Grebe   Podilymbus podiceps   podiceps (presumed) V
A Little Grebe   Tachybaptus ruficollis   ruficollis RB MB WM
A Great Crested Grebe   Podiceps cristatus   cristatus RB WM
A Red-necked Grebe   Podiceps grisegena   grisegena CB WM
American holboellii V
A Slavonian Grebe Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus   auritus RB WM
A Black-necked Grebe   Podiceps nigricollis   nigricollis RB MB WM PM
A Honey-buzzard European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus     MB PM
A Black Kite   Milvus migrans   migrans HB SM
A,C3,E* Red Kite   Milvus milvus   milvus FB NB HB WM PM
A,C3,E* White-tailed Eagle   Haliaeetus albicilla     FB NB SM
A Marsh Harrier Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus   aeruginosus MB PM WM?
A Hen Harrier   Circus cyaneus     RB MB PM WM
A Northern Harrier   Circus hudsonius     V
A Pallid Harrier   Circus macrourus     SM
A Montagu’s Harrier   Circus pygargus     CB PM
A,C3,E Goshawk Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis   gentilis FB IB PM
A Sparrowhawk Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus   nisus RB PM WM?
A,E* Buzzard Common Buzzard Buteo buteo   buteo RB PM?
A Rough-legged Buzzard   Buteo lagopus   lagopus WM PM
A,E Golden Eagle   Aquila chrysaetos   chrysaetos RB
A,E* Osprey Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus   haliaetus MB PM
A Water Rail   Rallus aquaticus   aquaticus RB PM WM
A Spotted Crake   Porzana porzana     MB (or CB) PM
A Sora Rail Sora Porzana carolina     V
A Little Crake   Zapornia parva     V
A Baillon’s Crake   Zapornia pusilla   intermedia V
A Corncrake Corn Crake Crex crex     MB PM
A Moorhen Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus   chloropus RB WM
A Coot Eurasian Coot Fulica atra   atra RB WM
A American Coot   Fulica americana   americana V
A Crane Common Crane Grus grus   grus PM
A Sandhill Crane   Grus canadensis   canadensis V
A Little Bustard   Tetrax tetrax     V
B Macqueen’s Bustard   Chlamydotis macqueenii     V
A Great Bustard   Otis tarda   tarda FB V
A Stone-curlew Eurasian Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus   oedicnemus SM
A Black-winged Stilt   Himantopus himantopus   himantopus V
A Avocet Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta     SM
A Oystercatcher Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus   ostralegus RB MB WM PM
A Grey Plover   Pluvialis squatarola     PM WM
A Golden Plover European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria     RB MB WM PM
A American Golden Plover   Pluvialis dominica     SM
A Pacific Golden Plover   Pluvialis fulva     SM
A Dotterel Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus     MB PM
A Killdeer   Charadrius vociferus   vociferus V
A Semipalmated Plover   Charadrius semipalmatus     V
A Ringed Plover Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Common hiaticula RB MB PM WM
A Little Ringed Plover   Charadrius dubius   curonicus MB PM
A Sociable Plover Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius     V
A White-tailed Plover White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus     V
A Lapwing Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus     RB MB PM WM
A Caspian Plover   Anarhynchus asiaticus     V
A Greater Sand Plover   Anarhynchus leschenaultii   subspecies undetermined V
A Lesser Sand Plover   Anarhynchus mongolus   mongolus/stegmanni V
A Kentish Plover   Anarhynchus alexandrinus   alexandrinus SM
A Upland Sandpiper   Bartramia longicauda     V
B Eskimo Curlew   Numenius borealis     V
A Hudsonian Whimbrel Whimbrel¹ Numenius hudsonicus     V
A Whimbrel   Numenius phaeopus   phaeopus MB PM
A Curlew Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata   arquata RB MB PM WM
A Black-tailed Godwit   Limosa limosa Continental limosa V
Icelandic islandica MB PM WM
A Hudsonian Godwit   Limosa haemastica     V
A Bar-tailed Godwit   Limosa lapponica   lapponica PM WM
A Turnstone Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres   interpres PM WM
A Great Knot   Calidris tenuirostris     V
A Knot Red Knot Calidris canutus   islandica PM WM
A Ruff   Calidris pugnax     CB PM WM
A Sharp-tailed Sandpiper   Calidris acuminata     V
A Broad-billed Sandpiper   Calidris falcinellus   falcinellus SM
A Curlew Sandpiper   Calidris ferruginea     PM WM
A Stilt Sandpiper   Calidris himantopus     V
A Red-necked Stint   Calidris ruficollis     V
A Temminck’s Stint   Calidris temminckii     CB PM
A Sanderling   Calidris alba     PM WM
A Dunlin   Calidris alpina Northern alpina PM WM
Southern schinzii MB PM
Greenland arctica PM
A Purple Sandpiper   Calidris maritima     CB PM WM
A Baird’s Sandpiper   Calidris bairdii     SM
A Little Stint   Calidris minuta     PM
A White-rumped Sandpiper   Calidris fuscicollis     PM
A Least Sandpiper   Calidris minutilla     V
A Buff-breasted Sandpiper   Calidris subruficollis     PM
A Pectoral Sandpiper   Calidris melanotos     PM
A Western Sandpiper   Calidris mauri     V
A Semipalmated Sandpiper   Calidris pusilla     SM
A Wilson’s Phalarope   Phalaropus tricolor     SM
A Red-necked Phalarope   Phalaropus lobatus     MB PM
A Grey Phalarope Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius     PM WM
A Terek Sandpiper   Xenus cinereus     V
A Common Sandpiper   Actitis hypoleucos     MB PM WM
A Spotted Sandpiper   Actitis macularius     CB SM
A Green Sandpiper   Tringa ochropus     CB PM WM
A Solitary Sandpiper   Tringa solitaria   solitaria (presumed) V
A Grey-tailed Tattler   Tringa brevipes     V
A Spotted Redshank   Tringa erythropus     PM WM
A Greater Yellowlegs   Tringa melanoleuca     V
A Greenshank Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia     RB MB PM WM
A Lesser Yellowlegs   Tringa flavipes     SM
A Marsh Sandpiper   Tringa stagnatilis     V
A Wood Sandpiper   Tringa glareola     CB PM
A Redshank Common Redshank Tringa totanus European totanus RB MB PM WM
Icelandic robusta PM WM
A Jack Snipe   Lymnocryptes minimus     PM WM
A Short-billed Dowitcher   Limnodromus griseus   subspecies undetermined V
A Long-billed Dowitcher   Limnodromus scolopaceus     SM
A Woodcock Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola     RB MB PM WM
A Snipe Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Common gallinago RB MB PM WM
Faeroe faeroeensis RB MB PM WM
A Great Snipe   Gallinago media     SM
A Collared Pratincole   Glareola pratincola   pratincola V
A Black-winged Pratincole   Glareola nordmanni     V
A Cream-coloured Courser   Cursorius cursor   cursor V
A Pomarine Skua   Stercorarius pomarinus     PM WM
A Arctic Skua Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus     MB PM
A Long-tailed Skua Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus   longicaudus CB PM
A Great Skua   Stercorarius skua     MB PM
A Puffin Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica     RB MB PM WM
A Black Guillemot   Cepphus grylle   arcticus RB
A Razorbill   Alca torda British islandica RB MB WM
Northern torda WM
B Great Auk   Pinguinus impennis     Extinct FB
A Little Auk   Alle alle   alle PM WM
A Common Guillemot Common Murre Uria aalge Northern aalge RB MB WM
Southern albionis RB MB WM
A Brünnich’s Guillemot Thick-billed Murre Uria lomvia   lomvia (presumed) SM
A Sooty Tern   Onychoprion fuscatus   fuscatus V
A Bridled Tern   Onychoprion anaethetus   subspecies undetermined V
A Little Tern Little Tern and Least Tern Sternula albifrons   albifrons MB PM
A Gull-billed Tern   Gelochelidon nilotica   nilotica V
A Caspian Tern   Hydroprogne caspia     SM
A Whiskered Tern   Chlidonias hybrida   hybrida V
A Black Tern   Chlidonias niger   niger PM
American surinamensis V
A White-winged Black Tern White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus     SM
A Sandwich Tern   Sterna sandvicensis     MB PM
A Royal Tern   Sterna maxima   subspecies undetermined V
A Lesser Crested Tern   Sterna bengalensis   torresii V
A Forster’s Tern   Sterna forsteri     V
A Common Tern   Sterna hirundo   hirundo MB PM
A Roseate Tern   Sterna dougallii   dougallii MB PM
A Arctic Tern   Sterna paradisaea     MB PM
A Ivory Gull   Pagophila eburnea     SM
A Sabine’s Gull   Xema sabini     PM
A Kittiwake Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla     RB MB PM WM
A Bonaparte’s Gull   Chroicocephalus philadelphia     SM
A Black-headed Gull Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus     RB MB PM WM
A Little Gull   Hydrocoloeus minutus     PM WM
A Ross’s Gull   Rhodostethia rosea     SM
A Laughing Gull   Larus atricilla     SM
A Franklin’s Gull   Larus pipixcan     V
A Mediterranean Gull   Larus melanocephalus     PM WM
A Common Gull Mew Gull Larus canus     RB MB PM WM
A Ring-billed Gull   Larus delawarensis     SM WM
A Lesser Black-backed Gull   Larus fuscus Western graellsii RB MB PM WM
Continental intermedius PM WM
A Herring Gull European Herring Gull Larus argentatus Scandinavian argentatus PM WM
Western argenteus RB PM WM
A Yellow-legged Gull   Larus michahellis     SM
A Caspian Gull   Larus cachinnans     V
A American Herring Gull   Larus smithsonianus     V
A Iceland Gull   Larus glaucoides   glaucoides PM WM
Kumlien’s kumlieni SM
A Glaucous Gull   Larus hyperboreus     PM WM
A Great Black-backed Gull   Larus marinus     RB PM WM
A Pallas’s Sandgrouse   Syrrhaptes paradoxus     CB V
A,C4,E* Rock Dove   Columba livia   livia RB
A Stock Dove   Columba oenas   oenas RB PM WM
A Woodpigeon Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus   palumbus RB PM WM
A Collared Dove Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto   decaocto RB PM
A Turtle Dove European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur   turtur FB PM
A Rufous Turtle Dove Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis   meena V
A Mourning Dove   Zenaida macroura   subspecies undetermined V
A Great Spotted Cuckoo   Clamator glandarius     V
A Cuckoo Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus   canorus MB PM
A Black-billed Cuckoo   Coccyzus erythropthalmus     V
A Yellow-billed Cuckoo   Coccyzus americanus     V
A,E* Barn Owl Western Barn Owl Tyto alba   alba RB
Dark-breasted guttata SM
A Scops Owl Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops   scops SM
A,E Snowy Owl   Bubo scandiacus     CB SM
A Hawk Owl Northern Hawk-Owl Surnia ulula European ulula V
C1C5 Little Owl   Athene noctua   vidalii CB SM
A Tawny Owl   Strix aluco   sylvatica RB
A Long-eared Owl   Asio otus   otus RB PM WM
A Short-eared Owl   Asio flammeus   flammeus RB MB PM WM
A Tengmalm’s Owl Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus   funereus V
A Nightjar European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus   europaeus MB PM
A Common Nighthawk   Chordeiles minor   minor (presumed) V
A Chimney Swift   Chaetura pelagica     V
A Needle-tailed Swift White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus   caudacutus V
A Swift Common Swift Apus apus   apus MB PM
A Pallid Swift   Apus pallidus   subspecies undetermined V
A Alpine Swift   Apus melba   melba SM
A Little Swift   Apus affinis   galilejensis (presumed) V
A Hoopoe Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops   epops PM
A Blue-cheeked Bee-eater   Merops persicus   persicus V
A Bee-eater European Bee-eater Merops apiaster     CB SM
A Roller European Roller Coracias garrulus   garrulus SM
A Kingfisher Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis   ispida RB
A Belted Kingfisher   Megaceryle alcyon     V
A Wryneck Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla   torquilla CB PM
A Green Woodpecker European Green Woodpecker Picus viridis   viridis RB
A Great Spotted Woodpecker   Dendrocopos major Northern major PM WM
A Lesser Spotted Woodpecker   Dryobates minor   subspecies undetermined V
A Lesser Kestrel   Falco naumanni     V
A Kestrel Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus   tinnunculus RB MB PM WM
A American Kestrel   Falco sparverius   sparverius V
A Red-footed Falcon   Falco vespertinus     SM
A Merlin   Falco columbarius   aesalon RB MB PM WM
Icelandic subaesalon PM WM
A Hobby Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo   subbuteo CB PM
A Eleonora’s Falcon   Falco eleonorae     V
A,E Gyr Falcon Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus     SM
A,E Peregrine Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus   peregrinus RB WM PM
A Red-eyed Vireo   Vireo olivaceus   olivaceus (presumed) V
A Golden Oriole Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus   oriolus PM
A Brown Shrike   Lanius cristatus   cristatus V
A Isabelline Shrike   Lanius isabellinus   isabellinus PM
A Red-backed Shrike   Lanius collurio   collurio CB PM
A Long-tailed Shrike   Lanius schach   subspecies undetermined V
A Lesser Grey Shrike   Lanius minor     SM
A Great Grey Shrike   Lanius excubitor   excubitor WM PM
A Southern Grey Shrike   Lanius meridionalis   pallidirostris V
A Woodchat Shrike   Lanius senator   senator PM
Balearic badius V
A Masked Shrike   Lanius nubicus     V
A Chough Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax   pyrrhocorax RB
A Magpie Eurasian Magpie Pica pica   pica RB
A Jay Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius   rufitergum RB
A Nutcracker Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes   macrorhynchos V
A Jackdaw Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula Nordic monedula WM
Western spermologus RB WM
A Rook   Corvus frugilegus   frugilegus RB WM
A Carrion Crow   Corvus corone   corone RB WM
A Hooded Crow   Corvus cornix   cornix RB WM
A Raven Northern Raven Corvus corax   corax RB
A Goldcrest   Regulus regulus   regulus RB PM WM
A Firecrest Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla   ignicapilla PM WM
A Blue Tit Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Continental caeruleus SM
British obscurus RB
A Great Tit   Parus major Continental major PM WM
British newtoni RB
A Crested Tit European Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus   scoticus RB ENDEMIC
A Coal Tit   Periparus ater Continental ater SM
British britannicus RB
A Willow Tit   Poecile montana   kleinschmidti RB
A Marsh Tit   Poecile palustris   dresseri RB
A Bearded Tit Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus   biarmicus RB SM
A Woodlark   Lullula arborea   arborea SM WM
A Skylark Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis   arvensis RB MB PM WM
A Crested Lark   Galerida cristata   cristata V
A Shore Lark Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris   flava CB WM
A Short-toed Lark Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla   subspecies undetermined PM
A Bimaculated Lark   Melanocorypha bimaculata   subspecies undetermined V
A Calandra Lark   Melanocorypha calandra   subspecies undetermined V
A Sand Martin   Riparia riparia   riparia MB PM
A Tree Swallow   Tachycineta bicolor     V
A Purple Martin   Progne subis   subspecies undetermined V
A Crag Martin Eurasian Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris     V
A Swallow Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica   rustica MB PM
A House Martin Common House Martin Delichon urbicum   urbicum MB PM
A Red-rumped Swallow   Cecropis daurica   rufula SM
Asian daurica/japonica V
A Cetti’s Warbler   Cettia cetti   cetti V
A Long-tailed Tit   Aegithalos caudatus Northern caudatus V
British rosaceus RB
A Greenish Warbler   Phylloscopus trochiloides   viridanus SM
A Arctic Warbler   Phylloscopus borealis     SM
A Pallas’s Warbler Pallas’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus     PM
A Yellow-browed Warbler   Phylloscopus inornatus     PM
A Hume’s Warbler Hume’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus humei   humei (presumed) SM
A Radde’s Warbler   Phylloscopus schwarzi     SM
A Dusky Warbler   Phylloscopus fuscatus   fuscatus SM
A Western Bonelli’s Warbler   Phylloscopus bonelli     V
A Eastern Bonelli’s Warbler   Phylloscopus orientalis     V
A Wood Warbler   Phylloscopus sibilatrix     MB PM
A Chiffchaff Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita   collybita MB PM WM
Scandinavian abietinus PM WM
Siberian tristis PM WM
  fulvescens PM WM
A Iberian Chiffchaff   Phylloscopus ibericus     V
A Willow Warbler   Phylloscopus trochilus   trochilus MB PM
Northern acredula MB? PM
A Blackcap Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla   atricapilla MB PM WM
A Garden Warbler   Sylvia borin   borin MB PM
A Barred Warbler   Sylvia nisoria   nisoria PM
A Lesser Whitethroat   Sylvia curruca   curruca MB PM
Siberian blythi PM
A Rüppell’s Warbler   Sylvia rueppelli     V
A Sardinian Warbler   Sylvia melanocephala   melanocephala V
A Moltoni’s Subalpine Warbler   Sylvia subalpina     V
A Subalpine Warbler   Sylvia cantillans Western subspecies undetermined SM
Eastern albistriata SM
A Whitethroat Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis   communis MB PM
A Marmora’s Warbler   Sylvia sarda   sarda (presumed) V
A Dartford Warbler   Sylvia undata   subspecies undetermined V
A Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler   Locustella certhiola   rubescens SM
A Lanceolated Warbler   Locustella lanceolata     SM
A Grasshopper Warbler Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia   naevia MP PM
Eastern straminea/mongolica V
A River Warbler   Locustella fluviatilis     SM
A Savi’s Warbler   Locustella luscinioides   luscinioides V
A Thick-billed Warbler   Iduna aedon   aedon (presumed) V
A Booted Warbler   Iduna caligata     SM
A Sykes’s Warbler   Iduna rama     V
A Eastern Olivaceous Warbler   Iduna pallida   elaeica V
A Olive-tree Warbler   Hippolais olivetorum     V
A Icterine Warbler   Hippolais icterina     CB PM
A Melodious Warbler   Hippolais polyglotta     SM
A Aquatic Warbler   Acrocephalus paludicola     SM
A Sedge Warbler   Acrocephalus schoenobaenus     MB PM
A Paddyfield Warbler   Acrocephalus agricola     SM
A Blyth’s Reed Warbler   Acrocephalus dumetorum     SM
A Marsh Warbler   Acrocephalus palustris     CB PM
A Reed Warbler Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus   scirpaceus MB PM
A Great Reed Warbler   Acrocephalus arundinaceus   arundinaceus SM
A Cedar Waxwing   Bombycilla cedrorum     V
A,E Waxwing Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus   garrulus WM
A,E Nuthatch Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea   caesia RB
A Treecreeper Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Northern familiaris SM
British britannica RB
A Wren Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes European troglodytes PM
Shetland zetlandicus RB ENDEMIC
Fair Isle fridariensis RB ENDEMIC
Hebridean hebridensis RB ENDEMIC
St Kilda hirtensis RB ENDEMIC
British indigenus RB
A Starling Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris   vulgaris RB WM PM
Shetland zetlandicus RB ENDEMIC
A,E Rose-coloured Starling Rosy Starling Pastor roseus     SM
A Dipper White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus Black-bellied cinclus SM
British gularis RB
Irish hibernicus RB
A White’s Thrush Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma   aurea SM
A Hermit Thrush   Catharus guttatus   subspecies undetermined V
A Swainson’s Thrush   Catharus ustulatus   subspecies undetermined V
A Grey-cheeked Thrush   Catharus minimus   aliciae (presumed) V
A Veery   Catharus fuscescens   subspecies undetermined V
A Siberian Thrush   Geokichla sibirica   subspecies undetermined V
A Ring Ouzel   Turdus torquatus   torquatus MB PM
A Blackbird Common Blackbird Turdus merula   merula RB MB? PM WM
A Eyebrowed Thrush   Turdus obscurus     V
A Dusky Thrush   Turdus eunomus     V
A Black-throated Thrush   Turdus atrogularis     SM
A Fieldfare   Turdus pilaris     CB WM PM
A Song Thrush   Turdus philomelos Continental philomelos PM WV
British clarkei RB MB
Hebridean hebridensis RB MB? ENDEMIC
A Redwing   Turdus iliacus Continental iliacus CB WM PM
Icelandic coburni CB? WM PM
A Mistle Thrush   Turdus viscivorus   viscivorus RB MB? PM WM
A American Robin   Turdus migratorius   migratorius V
A Brown Flycatcher Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica   dauurica V
A Spotted Flycatcher   Muscicapa striata   striata MB PM
A Robin European Robin Erithacus rubecula Continental rubecula CB PV WM?
British melophilus RB MB
A Siberian Blue Robin   Larvivora cyane   subspecies undetermined V
A Rufous-tailed Robin   Larvivora sibilans     V
A Thrush Nightingale   Luscinia luscinia     SM
A Nightingale Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos   megarhynchos SM
Eastern golzii V
A Bluethroat   Luscinia svecica Red-spotted svecica CB SM
White-spotted cyanecula SM
A Siberian Rubythroat   Calliope calliope     V
A Red-flanked Bluetail   Tarsiger cyanurus     SM
A Red-breasted Flycatcher   Ficedula parva     PM
A Taiga Flycatcher   Ficedula albicilla     V
A Collared Flycatcher   Ficedula albicollis     SM
A Pied Flycatcher European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca   hypoleuca MB PM
A Black Redstart   Phoenicurus ochruros   gibraltariensis CB PM WM
A Redstart Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus   phoenicurus MB PM
A Rock Thrush Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis     V
A,E Blue Rock Thrush   Monticola solitarius   subspecies undetermined V
A Whinchat   Saxicola rubetra     MB PM
A Siberian Stonechat   Saxicola maurus   maurus SM
  maurus or stejnegeri SM
Caspian variegatus V
A Stonechat European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola British hibernans RB MB
A Wheatear Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe   oenanthe MB PM
Greenland leucorhoa PM
A Isabelline Wheatear   Oenanthe isabellina     V
A Desert Wheatear   Oenanthe deserti   undetermined SM
Levant deserti V
Western homochroa V
Eastern atrogularis V
A Black-eared Wheatear   Oenanthe hispanica Western hispanica V
Eastern melanoleuca V
A Pied Wheatear   Oenanthe pleschanka     SM
A Alpine Accentor   Prunella collaris   collaris V
A Dunnock   Prunella modularis Continental modularis PM WM
Hebridean hebridium RB
British occidentalis RB
A House Sparrow   Passer domesticus   domesticus RB
A Spanish Sparrow   Passer hispaniolensis   hispaniolensis (presumed) V
A Tree Sparrow Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus   montanus RB PM
A Yellow Wagtail Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Blue-headed flava CB PM
Yellow flavissima MB PM
Grey-headed thunbergi CB PM
Black-headed feldegg V
‘Eastern Yellow’ plexa/ tschutschensis/simillima V
A Citrine Wagtail   Motacilla citreola   subspecies undetermined SM
A Grey Wagtail   Motacilla cinerea   cinerea RB MB PM
A Pied Wagtail White Wagtail Motacilla alba White alba CB PM
Pied yarrellii MB RB
A Richard’s Pipit   Anthus richardi     PM
A Blyth’s Pipit   Anthus godlewskii     V
A Tawny Pipit   Anthus campestris   campestris SM
A Olive-backed Pipit   Anthus hodgsoni   yunnanensis PM
A Tree Pipit   Anthus trivialis   trivialis MB PM
A Pechora Pipit   Anthus gustavi   gustavi SM
A Meadow Pipit   Anthus pratensis   pratensis MB RB PM
Hebridean whistleri MB or RB
A Red-throated Pipit   Anthus cervinus     PM
A Rock Pipit Eurasian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus British petrosus RB
Scandinavian Rock littoralis PM WM
A Water Pipit   Anthus spinoletta   spinoletta PM WM
A Buff-bellied Pipit   Anthus rubescens   rubescens V
A Brambling   Fringilla montifringilla     CB WM
A,E Chaffinch Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Continental coelebs WM PM
British gengleri RB
A,E Evening Grosbeak   Hesperiphona vespertina   vespertina (presumed) V
A Hawfinch   Coccothraustes coccothraustes   coccothraustes PB PM
A Common Rosefinch   Erythrina erythrina   erythrina CB PM
A Pine Grosbeak   Pinicola enucleator   enucleator V
A Bullfinch Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Northern pyrrhula PM
British pileata RB
A Trumpeter Finch   Bucanetes githagineus   subspecies undetermined V
A,E Greenfinch European Greenfinch Chloris chloris   chloris RB WM
A Linnet Common Linnet Linaria cannabina Eurasian cannabina CB? PM
Scottish autochthona RB MB ENDEMIC
A Twite   Linaria flavirostris   pipilans RB MB
A Lesser Redpoll Common Redpoll¹ Acanthis cabaret     RB MB
A Common Redpoll   Acanthis flammea Mealy flammea WM PM
Greater rostrata PM
A Arctic Redpoll   Acanthis hornemanni Hornemann’s hornemanni SM
Coues’s exilipes SM
A Two-barred Crossbill   Loxia leucoptera   bifasciata SM
A Crossbill Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra   curvirostra RB MB WM PM
A Scottish Crossbill   Loxia scotica     RB ENDEMIC
A Parrot Crossbill   Loxia pytyopsittacus     RB SM
A Goldfinch European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis   britannica RB WM
A Citril Finch   Carduelis citrinella     V
A Serin European Serin Serinus serinus     V
A,E Siskin Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus     RB MB WM PM
A Snow Bunting   Plectrophenax nivalis   nivalis RB PM WM
Icelandic insulae PB PM WM
A Lapland Bunting Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus   lapponicus CB PM WM
A Rose-breasted Grosbeak   Pheucticus ludovicianus     V
A Savannah Sparrow   Passerculus sandwichensis   subspecies undetermined V
A Song Sparrow   Melospiza melodia   subspecies undetermined V
A White-crowned Sparrow   Zonotrichia leucophrys   subspecies undetermined V
A,E White-throated Sparrow   Zonotrichia albicollis     V
A Dark-eyed Junco   Junco hyemalis   hyemalis V
A,E Black-headed Bunting   Emberiza melanocephala     SM
A Corn Bunting   Emberiza calandra   calandra RB PM WM
A Chestnut-eared Bunting   Emberiza fucata   fucata V
A Cretzschmar’s Bunting   Emberiza caesia     V
A,E Ortolan Bunting   Emberiza hortulana     PM
A Cirl Bunting   Emberiza cirlus     V
A Yellowhammer   Emberiza citrinella Continental citrinella PM
Western caliginosa RB
A Pine Bunting   Emberiza leucocephalos   leucocephalos V
A Pallas’s Reed Bunting   Emberiza pallasi   polaris (presumed) V
A Reed Bunting Common Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus   schoeniclus RB PM WM
A Yellow-breasted Bunting   Emberiza aureola   aureola PM
A Yellow-browed Bunting   Emberiza chrysophrys     V
A Little Bunting   Emberiza pusilla     PM
A Rustic Bunting   Emberiza rustica   rustica PM
A Black-faced Bunting   Emberiza spodocephala   spodocephala (presumed) V
A Bobolink   Dolichonyx oryzivorus     V
A Brown-headed Cowbird   Molothrus ater   subspecies undetermined V
A,E Baltimore Oriole   Icterus galbula     V
A Ovenbird   Seiurus aurocapilla   subspecies undetermined V
B Black-and-white Warbler   Mniotilta varia     V
A Tennessee Warbler   Oreothlypis peregrina     V
A Common Yellowthroat   Geothlypis trichas   subspecies undetermined V
A Hooded Warbler   Setophaga citrina     V
A,E American Redstart   Setophaga ruticilla     V
A Cape May Warbler   Setophaga tigrina     V
A Northern Parula   Setophaga americana     V
A Magnolia Warbler   Setophaga magnolia     V
A Blackburnian Warbler   Setophaga fusca     V
A Yellow Warbler American Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia   aestiva V
A Chestnut-sided Warbler   Setophaga pensylvanica     V
A,E Blackpoll Warbler   Setophaga striata     V
A Yellow-rumped Warbler   Setophaga coronata   coronata (presumed) V
A Wilson’s Warbler   Cardellina pusilla   subspecies undetermined V

Records for the following species groups cannot safely be identified to species level and thus do not form part of the species totals:

A Fea’s Petrel / Madeira Petrel   Pterodroma feae/madeira     V
A Western / Eastern Orphean Warbler   Sylvia hortensis/crassirostris     V

Category D

Category Species name Scientific species name (binomen)
D,E* Ross’s Goose Anser rossii
D Falcated Duck Anas falcata
D Baikal Teal Anas formosa
D Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
D,E Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus
D Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
D Saker Falcon Falco cherrug
D Daurian Starling Agropsar sturninus
D Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
D,E Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus

 

Totals

Category A 512
Category B 6
Category C 8
Category A/B/C 526
Category D 10

 

References

British Ornithologists’ Union. 2006. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (7th edition). Ibis 148: 526-563.

British Ornithologists’ Union. 2013. The British List: A Checklist of Birds of Britain (8th edition). Ibis 155: 635-676. Compiled by Harrop, A.H.J., Collinson, J.M., Dudley, S.P., Kehoe, C and the BOURC.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2011. The Scottish List. The official list of birds recorded in Scotland. Scottish Birds 31: Supplement 1.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2013. Amendments to the Scottish List: species and subspecies. Scottish Birds 33: 16-30.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2014. Amendments to the Scottish List: species and subspecies. Scottish Birds 34: 211-217.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2015. Amendments to the Scottish List: species and subspecies. Scottish Birds 35: 195-198.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2016. Amendments to the Scottish List: species and subspecies. Scottish Birds 36: 199-202.

Forrester, RW on behalf of Scottish List Subcommittee, Scottish Birds Records Committee 2017. Amendments to the Scottish List: species and subspecies. Scottish Birds 37: 202-204.

Forrester, RW, Andrews I J, McInerny C J, Murray R D, McGowan R Y, Zonfrillo B, Betts M W, Jardine D C & Grundy D S (eds) 2007. The Birds of Scotland. The Scottish Ornithologists’ Club, Aberlady.

 

Download the Scottish List

Scottish List (Excel)

Useful Links:

Visit the 'Records of species and subspecies recorded in Scotland on up to 20 occasions' page

BECOME A MEMBER

SOC brings together like-minded individuals with a passion for birds, nature and conservation through a programme of talks, outings, conferences and via the Club’s quarterly journal, Scottish Birds.